KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

Mediador para Aprovisionamento

English translation: Provisioning Mediator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mediador para Aprovisionamento
English translation:Provisioning Mediator
Entered by: Mike Davison

19:37 Oct 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Redidential Internet System
Portuguese term or phrase: Mediador para Aprovisionamento
Request fro Quotation specifies this equipment! Thanks
Mike Davison
Brazil
Provisioning Mediator
Explanation:
"Develops software solutions enabling provisioning and billing for any current or future product or service that can be delivered over a digital network. Products include the Usage Based Billing System, Record Keeping Server, Provisioning Mediator, and the Billing Mediation Processor"
http://www.cedmagazine.com/flip-the-switch-on-modem-activati...

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Provisioning MediatorMarlene Curtis
2provisioning mediator or supply mediatorAnja Kamp


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Provisioning Mediator


Explanation:
"Develops software solutions enabling provisioning and billing for any current or future product or service that can be delivered over a digital network. Products include the Usage Based Billing System, Record Keeping Server, Provisioning Mediator, and the Billing Mediation Processor"
http://www.cedmagazine.com/flip-the-switch-on-modem-activati...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks Great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Claudio Gouveia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provisioning mediator or supply mediator


Explanation:
I understand that both - provisioning mediator and supply mediator - are people or functions, not equipment.
Additional information on the original context may be necessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-27 12:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I do not want to make a big fuzz about it, but the Nortel website does not offer any entry for "provisioning mediator", only "privisioning" and "mediator" (separate)...
But I'm no expert on that - just wanted to avoid eventual mistakes.

Anja Kamp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: In my case the provisioning mediator is equipment

Asker:

Asker: http://search.nortel.com/go/query.jsp?locale=en-US&site=0&tx0=provisioning+mediator&encode=1&anyWords1=provisioning+mediator say it is equipment