KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

"Queda de Sistema"

English translation: the system is down


19:00 Feb 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile Phone Communications
Portuguese term or phrase: "Queda de Sistema"
I would like to know what's the best way to say, in English, "queda de sistema" in the following context:
"... atendia aos chamados de queda de sistema da Vivo para os quais recebia um SMS em seu telefone celular." Should I say "drop in the system of Vivo"?
Thank you, in advance for your invaluable help!!!!!
Irene B
English translation:the system is down
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3system crash
jack_speak
4 +1the system is down
Paul Dixon
4 +1system failure
Elvira Alves Barry
4system breakdown
Carla G..
4outageVeronica Manole


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outage


Explanation:
a minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-14 19:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "system outage" for "queda de sistema"

Veronica Manole
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to Veronica and to all who took their time and effors to help me!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
system crash


Explanation:
uma alternativa.

... to prevent corruption in the event of a power failure or system crash. ... the program can alert the network administrator by cell phone or pager FORE ...
www.allworldsoft.com/software/8-200-bandwidth-daemon.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 20:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operating *System Crash* Linux is mostly unbreakable, but kernel panics do happen. ... I have monitoring scripts that will alert my cell phone when this ...
http://mesonet.agron.iastate.edu/pipermail/iemchat-users/200...


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paul Dixon: A good option here.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul.

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system breakdown


Explanation:
.

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system failure


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307973

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the system is down


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 mins