KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

discagem direta a ramal

English translation: Direct Extension Dialing (DXD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:discagem direta a ramal
English translation:Direct Extension Dialing (DXD)
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:13 Aug 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / communications
Portuguese term or phrase: discagem direta a ramal
.
xxxHoggelen
Direct Extension Dialing (DXD)
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.twacomm.com/Info/Partner_ACS.htm
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Direct Extension Dialing (DXD)
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2Direct Inward Dialing (DID)
Sidnei Arruda
5agree with Robcav's DIRECT EXTENSION DIALING (DXD)
airmailrpl
4Direct DialingSonia Garrett


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Direct Extension Dialing (DXD)


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.twacomm.com/Info/Partner_ACS.htm

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
31 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Grato

disagree  Sidnei Arruda: Não é o termo padronizado.
2 hrs
  -> Quem padronizou o termo?

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
11 days
  -> Grato

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direct Inward Dialing (DID)


Explanation:
Newton´s Telecom Dictionary:

The ability for a caller outside a company to call an internal extension without having to pass through an operator or attendant. In larger PBX systems, the dialed digits are passed down the line from the CO (Central Office). The PBX then completes the call.

Experiência de 20 anos como Engenheiro de Desenvolvimento de Projetos da Ericsson, mais Telesp, mais 18 anos como Tradutor na área de Telecomunicações.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUEM PADRONIZOU O TERMO:

1) ITU (International Telecommunication Unit) Telecommunication Terminology Database (TERMITE)\":
No campo \"Search\" digite DID e surgirá o TERMO PADRONIZADO.

http://www.itu.int/search/wais/Termite/index.html

2) American National Standard for Telecommunication:
Procurar o termo à direita da janela.

http://www.atis.org/tg2k/

ESTES DOIS GLOSSÁRIOS NA INTERNET E O DICIONÁRIO \"NEWTON´S TELECOM DICTIONARY\" SÃO AS bíblias E livros de cabeceira PARA ENGENHEIROS, TÉCNICOS E PRINCIPALMENTE TRADUTORES NA ÁREA DE TELECOMUNICAÇÕES.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 01:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXPLICAÇÃO PARA OS 2 TERMOS:

1) DIRECT EXTENSION DIALING (DXD)

Avaya/Lucent ACS ASA/DXD R3.0 PC Card
Part #: 1326-011 / Availability: In Stock
$289.95
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Description:
Provides Auto System Answer and Direct Extension Dialing functionality. The card must remain in the PARTNER ACS processor. May only be used with the ACS R3 software.

Features:
ASA with 20 second announcement
DXD with 40 second announcement


2) DIRECT INWARD DIALING (DID)

Avaya/Lucent 800 DID Module
Part #: 61888 / Availability: In Stock
$978.75
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Description:
Connects up to 8 Direct Inward Dialing (DID) trunks. Enables personal phone numbers for every extension.

O primeiro, DXD, é um equipamento que \"proporciona\" a discagem a um ramal APÓS RECEBER UMA MENSAGEM solicitando que o chamador (caller subscriber) disque o no. do ramal. Por exemplo, ao discar 1234-5678, ouve-se uma mensagem pedindo para discar o no. do ramal, por exemplo, \"123\".

O segundo, DID, é um equipamento que faz a conexão de troncos DID que é uma função telefônica definida pela ITU (ou UIT-União Internacional das Telecomunicações) existente em Centrais Telefônicas e definida para determinados números PBX/PABX onde o chamador não é atendido por uma operadora ou máquina anunciadora. Ou seja, o número discado faz a conexão direta ao ramal. Por exemplo, se for discado 1234-5678, \"5678\" é o número do ramal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 01:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAIS UMA REFERÊNCIA:

http://www.teledynamic.com/vps/ps/docs/NorstarSWHandbookChp3...

Enhanced Trunking Connectivity Public Network – DID Trunk Connectivity
DID (Direct Inward Dialing) trunks let incoming callers bypass the attendant and be directly routed to a target line.


Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: see above!!!!
9 mins

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: I have to go with SiArruda on this one. A search on Altavista returns 2627 results for "direct inward dialing"and only 99 for "direct extension dialing". It's a matter of usage.
16 hrs

agree  hmercer
1 day1 hr

neutral  Sonia Garrett: that is a specialized case of a direct dialed connection
3 days1 hr

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree with Robcav's DIRECT EXTENSION DIALING (DXD)


Explanation:

PARTNER Advanced Communications System (ACS)
... DIRECT EXTENSION DIALING (DXD) After hours or during busy times, let
the telephone system answer itself! With the optional ASA/DXD ...
www.crosstelecom.com/partneroview.html

Synectic Technologies, Specializing in Voice, Data, Wireless and ... -
... plug-in modem. Direct Extension Dialing (DXD) After hours or during
busy times, let the telephone system answer itself! With the ...
www.synectictech.com/partner.htm

Partner II-
... shows the date and time, and can even include your incoming caller's telephone ... Built-In Direct Extension Dialing (DXD) lets callers dial a particular extension ...
www.farmstead.com/partner2.html

Chestnut Ridge Communication Services: telephone & ... ... Answer (ASA) • Cordless phones/TransTalk wireless phones • Direct Extension Dialing
(DXD ... park; Call pickup; Call waiting (single-line sets); Central telephone
www.crcsinc.com/phone_systems/partner_acs.htm

PDF]Avaya PA RTNERAdvanced Communications System ( ACS )
... ASA) * Cordless phones/TransTalk wireless phones * Direct Extension Dialing (DXD ... Call park * Call pickup * Call waiting (single-line sets) * Central telephone ...
www1.avaya.com/enterprise/brochures/ AProd_PartOvrvwWEB_10.pdf

Partner Control Units and Cards-
... DXD provides a simple automated-attendant allowing callers to dial extensions directly. ... Allows
the opening of a door through a push-button on any telephone. ...
www.phonedoctor.com/parconunandc.html - 30k

[PDF]PARTNER AdvancedCommunication s System
... Answer (ASA) * Cordless phones/TransTalk pocket phones * Direct Extension Dialing
(DXD ... park * Call pickup * Call waiting (single-line sets) * Central telephone ...
www.telephonesystems.com/ayava4.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Garrett: there is not enough information to determine what kind of connection it is. To assume a specialized case would be a mistake.
1 day1 hr
  -> Lhero will have to decide

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct Dialing


Explanation:
A Direct Dial connection will ring the phone requested
An Indirect dialed number will reach a switchboard (e.g.:555 123 456 ext.789)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 22:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not assuming what kind of dialling it is, I have no more information than the one given wich is the common case.


Sonia Garrett