KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

MIDIS

English translation: MIDIS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:MIDIS
English translation:MIDIS
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:01 Apr 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: MIDIS
A sociedade A fornecerá à sociedade B todas aquelas cópias de reserva do Software Aplicativo MIDIS exclusivo da sociedade A que vêm expostas no Anexo 4 assim como as cópias electrónicas de documentação ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
MIDIS
Explanation:
It's a trademark of De la Rue, Inc.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Paul, you are the nutcracker that cracked the nut. It does deal with De La Rue, Inc., and you did the necessary research and hit the nail on the head. Thanks. Thank you, too, Luiza - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1MIDISPaul Merriam
3MIDI filesLuiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MIDI files


Explanation:
I think they mean MIDI files.

MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface, IPA: /ˈmɪdi/) is an industry-standard protocol that enables electronic musical instruments, computers, and other equipment to communicate, control, and synchronize with each other.

Free midi files free music downloads karaoke songs.
www.mididb.com/

Search Engine with access to over 1 million MIDI files.
www.musicrobot.com/

A listing of sites to find MIDI files, including commercial vendors.
www.harmony-central.com/MIDI/files.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-05 21:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe they mean the MIDI player (aplicativo):

Midi player Free Download Midi player Software Collection Download.
www.brothersoft.com/downloads/midi-player.html


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MIDIS


Explanation:
It's a trademark of De la Rue, Inc.


    Reference: http://www.delarue.com/Display.aspx?MasterId=4a9c2af1-d830-4...
Paul Merriam
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paul, you are the nutcracker that cracked the nut. It does deal with De La Rue, Inc., and you did the necessary research and hit the nail on the head. Thanks. Thank you, too, Luiza - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo: Sounds like it to me!
7 hrs