KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

Multiplexação Densa Por Comprimento de Ondas de Roteadores

English translation: Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Multiplexação Densa Por Comprimento de Ondas de Roteadores
English translation:Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

20:01 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: Multiplexação Densa Por Comprimento de Ondas de Roteadores
SDH Transmission:
STM1 – (155), STM4 – (622), STM16 – (2,5), STM64 – (10,0), DWDM – Multiplexação Densa Por Comprimento de Ondas de Roteadores, e DXC ( Cross connect_Marconi ).

Thanks again :-)
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-29 20:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
Dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) is a fiber-optic transmission technique that employs light wavelengths to transmit data parallel-by-bit or serial-by-character.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-29 20:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iec.org/online/tutorials/dwdm/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-29 21:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in this situation when you refer to wavelengths it is assumed it's from a router...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
That's the impression I had. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dense multiplexing by router wave length
Leniel Macaferi
5Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-29 20:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
Dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) is a fiber-optic transmission technique that employs light wavelengths to transmit data parallel-by-bit or serial-by-character.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-29 20:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iec.org/online/tutorials/dwdm/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-29 21:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in this situation when you refer to wavelengths it is assumed it's from a router...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's the impression I had. Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would you say that, using the definition your suggested, i don't need to include the word 'router'?


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dense multiplexing by router wave length


Explanation:
Dense multiplexing by router wave length

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 21:18:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Leniel.