KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

Bastidor de Conversor de Sinalização

English translation: signal converter frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bastidor de Conversor de Sinalização
English translation:signal converter frame
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

20:14 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: Bastidor de Conversor de Sinalização
Signaling and Alarm Equipments:
SSX, Teledig and others, BCS – Bastidor de Conversor de Sinalização.

Would 'bastidor' be frame?

Thanks again :-)
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
signal converter frame
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6373362.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-29 20:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The signal converter comprises a frame, a yoke having two protrusions, and a plurality of air throughs formed around the protrusion of the yoke body, the air through penetrating through the yoke body for air flow, two springs installed inside the frame for providing the yoke with elasticity, two magnets provided above and under the yoke respectively with a certain distance away from the protrusions of the yoke, and two excitation coils installed from the diaphragm and the grill above and under the frame to the space between the magnet and the yoke protrusion for generating magnetic force. The two magnets are installed with the different polarity facing each other.
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2signal converter frame
Taylor Kirk
4Signalling Converter FrameSilvia Rebelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signal converter frame


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6373362.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-29 20:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The signal converter comprises a frame, a yoke having two protrusions, and a plurality of air throughs formed around the protrusion of the yoke body, the air through penetrating through the yoke body for air flow, two springs installed inside the frame for providing the yoke with elasticity, two magnets provided above and under the yoke respectively with a certain distance away from the protrusions of the yoke, and two excitation coils installed from the diaphragm and the grill above and under the frame to the space between the magnet and the yoke protrusion for generating magnetic force. The two magnets are installed with the different polarity facing each other.

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
20 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sure, bastidor = frame, chassis
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signalling Converter Frame


Explanation:


http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.dohttp://
Silvia Rebelo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!