KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

países-irmãos

English translation: fellow-countries, sister-countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:países-irmãos
English translation:fellow-countries, sister-countries
Entered by: Fernanda de Castro Daniel

16:07 Jul 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / discurso
Portuguese term or phrase: países-irmãos
Não gostamos muito do time de futebol da França porque nos derrotou em 1998 e nos tirou da Copa em 2006, mas de qualquer forma, não será um jogo da seleção francesa com a seleção brasileira que irá criar qualquer problema na relação entre esses dois países-irmãos.

Alguma sugestão?
Fernanda de Castro Daniel
South Africa
fellow-countries
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Less literal... sounds better to me.... but you are all right!!!! There are a lot of hits for sister countries.... so, who knows....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neighborly/friendly countriesAmy Duncan
4 +1brother countries
Elvira Alves Barry
4fraternal countries
Edimilson Ferreira
4fellow-countries
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellow-countries


Explanation:
hope it helps

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Less literal... sounds better to me.... but you are all right!!!! There are a lot of hits for sister countries.... so, who knows....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraternal countries


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
My guess.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brother countries


Explanation:
Surprisingly, there are lots of Google hits for this literal translation:

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4325921/The-brother-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 17:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Anja, I didn't see your note.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighborly/friendly countries


Explanation:
Countries that get along under normal circumstances.





Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson: yes, friendly
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fiona!