KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

qualificação

English translation: skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:qualificação
English translation:skills
Entered by: T o b i a s

11:45 Jan 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: qualificação
e.g. "Nos locais de acesso público, onde se pode encontrar muitos trabalhadores em busca de qualificação, as mensagens instantâneas, utilizadas por ....."

employment?
T o b i a s
skills/qualification
Explanation:
...on a quest for skills/qualification...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Eventually I asked the PM who explained "when workers want to improve their ability, knownledge". I used "skills".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5trainingAmy Duncan
4skills/qualification
Floriana Leary
3eligibility
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
training


Explanation:
Just a thought...

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: A good one.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph...bom fds!

agree  Donna Sandin: probably this is the safest choice - don't think the word can be stretched to "employment"
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna...enjoy your weekend!

agree  Enza Longo: on second thought, this might be the way to go because as Donna said, 'employment' might be a bit of a stretch
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza...have a good weekend!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Flavia, and happy wknd!

agree  nathalia woglo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nathalia, have a good weekend.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills/qualification


Explanation:
...on a quest for skills/qualification...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Eventually I asked the PM who explained "when workers want to improve their ability, knownledge". I used "skills".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Boa tarde! Yes, I don't see how qualificação can mean employment (seeking is better than on a quest IMHO )
13 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eligibility


Explanation:
I don't understand what "qualificação" refers to, but this might be another possibility...

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4