KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

Nada desta conta de e-mail deve ser deletado.

English translation: Nothing from this e-mail account should be delted.//Nothing should be deleted from this e-mail.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nada desta conta de e-mail deve ser deletado.
English translation:Nothing from this e-mail account should be delted.//Nothing should be deleted from this e-mail.
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:53 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / vocabulario
Portuguese term or phrase: Nada desta conta de e-mail deve ser deletado.
Nada deve ser deletado desta conta de email para que voces possam acessar as mensagens todas as vezes que precisarem.

(Nothing shall be deleted???)...
xxxVeronikka
Nothing from this e-mail account should be delted, ...
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Ótimas sugestões!
Agradeço a todos voces e desejo uma ótima semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Nothing from this e-mail account should be delted, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3Nothing should be deleted from this e-mail account.Amy Duncan
5 +1Nothing from this e-mail account shall be deleted
marina hennies
5You shall not delete any element from your email account
Cristiana Veleda
4Under no circumstances should anything be deleted from this e-mail account
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Nothing from this e-mail account should be delted, ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Ótimas sugestões!
Agradeço a todos voces e desejo uma ótima semana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 mins
  -> Thank you, José Henrique - Mike :)

agree  suesimons: Yes, "should be" not shall.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  Maria Castro
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene - Mike :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Fernando - Mike :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria José - Mike :)

agree  Maria C Dias
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Clauwolf: sounds good...
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudio - Mike :)

agree  Aoife Kennedy
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Aoife - Mike :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Isabel Maria - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina - Mike :)

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zornitsa - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You shall not delete any element from your email account


Explanation:
A sua opção inicial não está mal, mas poderá tentar ser mais explicativa...

É uma sugestão...

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: "Elemento" esta perfeito. Especifica, exatamente, tudo o que nao deve ser deletado.
12 mins

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Both "shall" and "element" are incorrect here. Sorry Cristiana :)
42 mins
  -> When I say "elements", I am referring to all details included on the account...and concerning the verb, it's all a matter of present ("shall") or past ("should")...but I do agree that "shall" may sound a bit formal for this situation...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing from this e-mail account shall be deleted


Explanation:
deve = shall, muat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-03 15:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 'must', not 'muat'

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: It's nice to see you back, Marina. :)
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nothing should be deleted from this e-mail account.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

agree  Aoife Kennedy: This is fine too :)
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Aoife!

agree  Gisele Guerra
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisele!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under no circumstances should anything be deleted from this e-mail account


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, Cristina Santos