KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

fichas telefônicas

English translation: telephone tokens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fichas telefônicas
English translation:telephone tokens
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:14 Feb 15, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: fichas telefônicas
Nos anos 40, quando a moeda já era outra, surgiram no Rio de Janeiro os telefones que funcionavam com duas moedas de 20 centavos. Como no Brasil a moeda mudava com freqüência, a solução foi criar fichas telefônicas.
xxxAnn Lee
telephone tokens
Explanation:
Larousse

contexto

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-15 23:57:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12telephone tokens
Michael Powers (PhD)
4token; slugVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
token; slug


Explanation:
Spanish "cospel" Deutsch "Einwurfmünze"

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
telephone tokens


Explanation:
Larousse

contexto

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-15 23:57:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 min
  -> Thank you, Katarina - Mike :)

agree  mmasur
2 mins
  -> Thank you, mmasur - Mike :)

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza - Mike :)

agree  Mary Palmer
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  Amy Duncan: Absolutely!
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy - Mike :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene - Mike :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria José - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Sormane - Mike :)

agree  Luciane Shanahan
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Luciane - Mike :)

agree  Cindy Oliveira
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Cindy - Mike :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, Carlos Quandt