KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

Estojo

English translation: Case


18:46 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Fibra óptica
Portuguese term or phrase: Estojo
Alguém saberia como traduzir estojo neste contexto?
Refere-se a uma série de testes a serem aplicados em uma "Caixa terminal óptica aérea":

Variação da atenuação após acomodação da fibra no estojo - Quando montadas as fibras ópticas no interior do estojo, utilizando sua capacidade máxima, com os procedimentos definidos pelo fabricante na documentação do produto, não deve ocorrer variação na atenuação da fibra maior do que 0,1 dB, para cada fibra individualmente.
Georgo
Brazil
English translation:Case
Explanation:
Eu optaria por traduzir por "case":)
Selected response from:

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Case
Cristiana Veleda
3 +2case
Heloisa Ferreira
4 +1BoxMarlene Curtis
4cable sheath / jacket
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
case


Explanation:
Um palpite.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
8 mins

agree  Thais Castanheira
28 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Case


Explanation:
Eu optaria por traduzir por "case":)

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria C Dias
20 mins

agree  José Henrique Moreira
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Box


Explanation:
Ver

Optical Fiber Terminal Box, China Optical Fiber Terminal Box ... Optical fiber terminal box is the interface of optical communications system ... It is widely applied to fixing aerial cable on the cement pole or the wall. ...
www.made-in-china.com/china-products/productviewwqyJCIbclAk... - 40k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: Much better in this context.
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable sheath / jacket


Explanation:
Pls. take a look at these examples:

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=cable sheath&btnG=Se...

http://www.yourdictionary.com/telecom/cable-sheath

Here you can read the full context:
http://www.anatel.gov.br/Portal/verificaDocumentos/documento...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56