ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

decupar

English translation: to capture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:decupar
English translation:to capture
Entered by: marina hennies

15:17 Mar 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: decupar
possibilidade de além de criar estilos baseados na vivência dos personagens, decupar tendências de moda internacionais e levar ao grande público
marina hennies
Brazil
to capture
Explanation:
"decupar" means to cut in pieces and is used for video and film editing, I believe. However, in this context, "capture" seems to make more sense...to "capture trends." Maybe someone else can come up with something better...
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to captureAmy Duncan
4cut and paste
airmailrpl
3adapt
Thais Maria Lips
3decouple
Carla G..


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to capture


Explanation:
"decupar" means to cut in pieces and is used for video and film editing, I believe. However, in this context, "capture" seems to make more sense...to "capture trends." Maybe someone else can come up with something better...

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: very nice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adapt


Explanation:
Nunca ouvi essa palavra em português, mas me parece que de acordo com o sentido geral "adapt" vai bem. Conheço "Decoupagem" em trabalhos em madeira que vem do francês decouper, mas acho que não tem a ver com o texto.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decouple


Explanation:
To separate or detach: “There's not the slightest possibility that America would be decoupled from Europe by the pursuit of this vital initiative”


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/decoupling
Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut and paste


Explanation:
- Decupar é definir a ordem das cenas e dos planos de filmagem do roteiro e todo o material necessário,

[PDF] IMAGEM: DOCUMENTO E INFORMAÇÃO Carlos A. A. Nogueira. Mestre em
Decupar, então, é reunir uma série de fragmentos de imagem contínua,. filmados ou gravados sob diversos ângulos e com pontos de vista diferentes. ...
www.snbu2006.ufba.br/soac/viewpaper.php?id=19

Decoupage
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Please help improve this article or section by expanding it.
Further information might be found on the talk page or at requests for expansion.
This article has been tagged since January 2007.

Decoupage (or découpage) is the art of decorating an object by gluing colored paper cut outs onto it in combination with special paint effects, gold leaf, etc. Commonly an object like a small box or an item of furniture is covered by cutouts from magazines or from purpose-manufactured papers. Each layer is sealed with varnishes (often multiple coats) until the "stuck on" appearance disappears and the result looks like painting or inlay work. The traditional technique used 30-40 layers of varnish which were then sanded to a polished finish. This was known in 18th century England as The Art of Japanning after its presumed origins.

There are many variants on the traditional technique involving purpose made 'glue' requiring fewer layers (often 5 or 6, depending on the amount of paper involved). Cutouts are also applied under glass or raised to give a three dimensional appearance according to the desire of the decouper. Currently decoupage is a popular handicraft
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decoupage

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36