KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

caimento e ajuste

English translation: fall and fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caimento e ajuste
English translation:fall and fit
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

01:08 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: caimento e ajuste
'... por causa do caimento e ajuste no corpo.'

Aparece em uma pesquisa de mercado sobre roupas. Nessa frase, a cliente escolhe a roupa '... por causa do caimento e ajuste no corpo.'
Arlete Moraes
Spain
fall and fit
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it. Here are some examples, HTH.

big beautiful brides - opinions
The right underwear is critical to make *****your dress fall and fit correctly*****, it can also conceal bumps and give shape in the right places thus making a body ...
www.bigbeautifulbrides.co.uk/faq

Beauty Remedy - look perfect easily, naturally
... 3) a solid, color, 4) good ****fall and fit**** (no pinching and gathering, ... A navy dress would work just as well with black shoes (or even brown or dark ...
www.geocities.com/remedypage/beauty/clothing.htm

Indigo Nation unveils 'Obliques'
... have upped the formal ante by reverting to the professional dress code. ... and an exquisite cut that gives an impeccable ****fall and fit*** make the Obliques ...
www.chennaionline.com/style/fashion/aindigo.asp

Fashion | Smirnoff Black Couture Pour Homme
... subcontinent determine the sharp, edgy ***fall and fit*** of the garments. ... with their wardrobe and dress with remarkable intelligence and awareness. ...
www.verveonline.com/45/fashion/online/smirnoff.shtml

Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo que eu estava buscando! Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fitting and adjustment
Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 +1fall and fit
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4because of the way it drapes and the fit
Carmen Schultz
4because it's fall and adjust/adjustment
Susy Ordaz
2matching and fitting
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matching and fitting


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fitting and adjustment


Explanation:
The clothes fit her very well, she should buy them.

These pants need adjustments because they are too loose.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Heloisa Ferreira: isso mesmo.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because it's fall and adjust/adjustment


Explanation:
because it's fall and adjust/adjustment
Another choice


Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of the way it drapes and the fit


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-15 07:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drape (as verb)

the manner in which fabric hangs or falls; "she adjusted the drape of her skirt"
Category Tree:
abstraction
╚attribute
╚property
╚manner; mode; style; way; fashion
╚drape


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fall and fit


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it. Here are some examples, HTH.

big beautiful brides - opinions
The right underwear is critical to make *****your dress fall and fit correctly*****, it can also conceal bumps and give shape in the right places thus making a body ...
www.bigbeautifulbrides.co.uk/faq

Beauty Remedy - look perfect easily, naturally
... 3) a solid, color, 4) good ****fall and fit**** (no pinching and gathering, ... A navy dress would work just as well with black shoes (or even brown or dark ...
www.geocities.com/remedypage/beauty/clothing.htm

Indigo Nation unveils 'Obliques'
... have upped the formal ante by reverting to the professional dress code. ... and an exquisite cut that gives an impeccable ****fall and fit*** make the Obliques ...
www.chennaionline.com/style/fashion/aindigo.asp

Fashion | Smirnoff Black Couture Pour Homme
... subcontinent determine the sharp, edgy ***fall and fit*** of the garments. ... with their wardrobe and dress with remarkable intelligence and awareness. ...
www.verveonline.com/45/fashion/online/smirnoff.shtml



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo que eu estava buscando! Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gonçalves
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fiona