KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

macacão

English translation: jumpsuit/boiler suit/(c)overalls/dungarees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:macacão
English translation:jumpsuit/boiler suit/(c)overalls/dungarees
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

18:28 Mar 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / name of a piece of clothing
Portuguese term or phrase: macacão
Dear Brazilian colleagues, I am transcribing some interviews about the shopping habits of Brazilian shoppers.

At one point the interviewee says she that instead of buying a pair of trousers and a blouse as she usually did, that time she had bought a "macacão". My question is, is this what we call "dungarees" is English? Or does she mean a "boiler suite" kind of garment? And if so, any suggestions on what to call it in English?

Thanks for your help.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
jumpsuit
Explanation:
It's called a jumpsuit. The following link has a picture.

http://www.shop.com/op/~Stretch_denim_jumpsuit_with_front_zi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 19:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized the site above doesn't go directly to the picture so her's another one:
http://www.infovisual.info/06/014_en.html
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
I decided to included some of the other suggestions in the gloss too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jumpsuitxxxCarla Queiro
4 +4overalls
Thais Maria Lips
5dungarees
Nadia Morais
5coverall
Donna Sandin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverall


Explanation:
these are what gas station attendants in Brazil, and other service providers, wear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-16 18:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it could also be "overalls" but either one is a little strange for a woman unless it's a fashion item wherever she lives.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overalls


Explanation:
This is what I would use.
Overalls, (used with a plural verb) a. loose, sturdy trousers, usually with a bib or biblike piece to which shoulder straps are attached, originally worn over other trousers to protect them, as by factory workers or farmers.
b. long waterproof leggings.


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 mins
  -> Tks :-)Ivana

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
33 mins
  -> Thanks :-)Henrique

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-) Henrique

neutral  Donna Sandin: I think macacao has more coverage than overalls. Could be wrong...but with overalls you still have to wear a blouse or shirt.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-) Donna

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)Suzy

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Fernando

disagree  xxxLia Fail: in GB EN, overalls is associated with work, not fashion
1 day1 hr
  -> Maybe you don~t know how to look on search engines, so this is just a sample: http://www.overstock.com/cgi-bin/d2.cgi?PAGE=PRODUCT&PROD_ID... - You need to learn etiquette to participate in discussions with your peers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jumpsuit


Explanation:
It's called a jumpsuit. The following link has a picture.

http://www.shop.com/op/~Stretch_denim_jumpsuit_with_front_zi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 19:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized the site above doesn't go directly to the picture so her's another one:
http://www.infovisual.info/06/014_en.html

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I decided to included some of the other suggestions in the gloss too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had a lot of difficulty choosing from all the excellent answers... Although I live in the UK, I am not much of a shopper, so I let the client choose and this was the choice. Thanks Carla, and thanks Lia (for your v good help) and everyone else too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I think "jumpsuit" is more appropriate in this case. It's a fashionable name for "coverall" because of the "worker" connotation of "coverall."
31 mins
  -> Thankyou Donna!

agree  Amy Duncan: Yes, I changed my mind...this is better for this context.
34 mins
  -> Thankyou Amy!

agree  xxxLia Fail: Yes:-) Wiki defn. Jumpsuit: term for a one-piece garment originally used for skydiving, hence the name. It has later come to be used as a common term for any one-piece garment with sleeves and legs and has from time to time had its place in fashion.
1 hr
  -> Thankyou Lia! I'm not sure about the UK but definitely in Canada and the US it is called a jumpsuit and some are very fancy

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dungarees


Explanation:
Paula, também estive a trabalhar nessas traduções e também tive que traduzir o ficheiro sobre o tal "macacão". Fiz alguma pesquisa aqui e perguntei nalgumas lojas e a amigos britânicos e todos me descreveram isso como sendo dungarees.
Espero que não tenhamos estado a traduzir a mesma coisa!

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese