KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

English translation: then


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:
English translation:then
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

20:29 Mar 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / help with sentence
Portuguese term or phrase:
I am transcribing (into English) some interviews about the shopping habits of Brazilians. This is what I (think) I hear in the audio file:

"... como eu passo o sábado inteiro me arrumando pra sair á noite... aí eu pego um tempinho para ir no shopping just for a bit."

[I am pretty sure that she says (sic) "just for a bit" - is that usual for young people to use English, casually like that in the middle of a conversation? I know shopping = shopping centre (right?) and that it has been used for a long time]

This is my translation of the sentence before (for a bit more context), plus the translation of the sentence above, which follows it.

"it is just that I don’t really go out much, like, shopping… because… I have no time, right… so, because I spend all of Saturday getting ready to go out in the evening, THEN I take a little time to just pop down to the shopping [centre] (sic) just for a bit."

My question is: is "then" a good translation for the Brazilian "aí" in the above sentence? (any other criticisms welcome :-)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
then
Explanation:
Right on the money!
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks every one.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8thenxxxLumen
5 +2so
Ben Kohn
5and then
T o b i a s
4so there
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
then


Explanation:
Right on the money!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks every one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mfs_trad
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Donna Sandin: or "so then..."
10 mins
  -> Absolutely!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gisele Goldstein
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gesele

agree  Cristina Santos
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs
  -> Henrique! Obrigada!

agree  matosojones
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so there


Explanation:
I'm not Brazilian but I think it might be this. Cheers Paula.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so


Explanation:
another way of saying the same thing would be by removing "because" from the beginning of the phrase and using so:

I have no time, right… I spend all of Saturday getting ready to go out in the evening, so I take a little time ...

Just a question of how you want to word it! Personally, I think this sounds a bit more natural in English than using "because" and "then".


Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
34 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: good option, too
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and then


Explanation:
While risking splitting hairs a bit too finely, I prefer 'and then' because it closely parallels the VERBAL habit of starting sentences with 'aí': "and then I did this; and then I did that". In fussy British schools, at least, you can loose marks for starting sentences with 'And then.'


    Reference: http://bebo.com/Profile.jsp?MemberId=3669713228
    Reference: http://aaronmahan.com/?q=node/25&PHPSESSID=195343645029959cd...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12