KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lavagens

English translation: washings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lavagens
English translation:washings
Entered by: Mamifera

08:43 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / garments
Portuguese term or phrase: lavagens
Isso sem falar nas lavagens que aliam o efeito visual ao conforto das peças.
Mamifera
Brazil
washings
Explanation:
With so little context it is hard to say, but for example, denim clothes are often washed to either give them a special effect, like stone washed jeans, or just to fade and soften them.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5washingsxxxCarla Queiro
4 +1washes
Lesley S
4cleaning, cleansingAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaning, cleansing


Explanation:
suggestion

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
washings


Explanation:
With so little context it is hard to say, but for example, denim clothes are often washed to either give them a special effect, like stone washed jeans, or just to fade and soften them.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> Thankyou Denise!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou Paul!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou Ralph!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
4 hrs
  -> Thankyou Gisele!

agree  Susy Ordaz
14 hrs
  -> Thankyou Susy!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washes


Explanation:
I believe that the term stone "washes" is more commonly used than stone "washings." A quick check on google confirms this.


    Reference: http://www.cottoninc.com/lsmarticles/?articleID=58
Lesley S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: yes a "wash" is what it is, not a washing
22 mins