KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

diamante ponto de luz

English translation: solitaire diamond pendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diamante ponto de luz
English translation:solitaire diamond pendant
Entered by: Bett

09:50 Oct 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / acessórios
Portuguese term or phrase: diamante ponto de luz
it is a list of items, which includes make up and accessories. I cannot think of anything...
Bett
solitaire diamond pendant
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-03 19:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "diamond solitaire pendant"

http://www.bluenile.com/design_bridge.asp?catid=87
http://www.mondera.com/jewelry/solitaire.asp
http://www.nextag.com/diamond-bezel-solitaire-pendant/search...

or see Google images:
http://tinyurl.com/39v57z
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diamante ponto de luzMarlene Curtis
4 +1round brilliant diamond pendentxxxCarla Queiro
4solitaire diamond pendantAmy Duncan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diamante ponto de luz


Explanation:
"DRYZUN - Ponto de Luz A jóia Ponto de Luz, da Dryzun, é composta de um diamante sustentado por um fio de náilon. Preço sob consulta ..."
gowheresp.terra.com.br/59/especiais/diamantes.htm - 49k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 125

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round brilliant diamond pendent


Explanation:
This is one option, refer to the following link:
http://www.amazon.com/Round-Brilliant-Diamond-Pendant-0-15ct...
Other options that could work are:
solitaire bezel set diamond pendent or floating diamond pendent

http://www.nextag.com/bezel-set-diamond-pendant/search-html

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
27 mins
  -> Thankyou Humberto!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solitaire diamond pendant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-03 19:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "diamond solitaire pendant"

http://www.bluenile.com/design_bridge.asp?catid=87
http://www.mondera.com/jewelry/solitaire.asp
http://www.nextag.com/diamond-bezel-solitaire-pendant/search...

or see Google images:
http://tinyurl.com/39v57z

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks