KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

o tecido do forro está esgarçando e com bolinhas

English translation: The lining fabric is becoming pilled


20:30 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: o tecido do forro está esgarçando e com bolinhas
A frase toda é a seguinte:

Comprei a jaqueta em maio, mas o forro de seda está esgarçando e está cheio de bolinhas. Mesmo sem usa-la, a esgarçadura e as bolinhas aumentam com o tempo.

Obrigado desde já!
Mabre
English translation:The lining fabric is becoming pilled
Explanation:
This is the way I've always heard and said it...when cloth gets those little bumps, they're called "pills."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-02 20:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://missourifamilies.org/quick/materialqa/material13.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-02 20:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/how_113477_remove-pilling-clothing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-11-03 19:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pills, pilled, pilling is the correct term for this most annoying fabric problem.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The lining fabric is becoming pilledAmy Duncan
4the silk lining is wearing off and full of little balls.Marlene Curtis
3 +1The silk lining is tearing and bubblingSamanta Paralta
3the lining fabric is fraying and full of balls
Humberto Ribas
3the lining fabric is tearing and full of ballsrhandler
3nfg - bolinhas - (little) bobbles
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lining fabric is tearing and full of balls


Explanation:
I'd say that.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the silk lining is wearing off and full of little balls.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lining fabric is fraying and full of balls


Explanation:
the silk lining is fraying ...

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nfg - bolinhas - (little) bobbles


Explanation:
that's what these are called colloquially, in UK at least

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The silk lining is tearing and bubbling


Explanation:
I bought a jacket in May, but the the silk linning is tearing and full of bubbles. Even without wearing it, the tear and the bubbles become larger in time.

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree
9 hrs
  -> thank you

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The lining fabric is becoming pilled


Explanation:
This is the way I've always heard and said it...when cloth gets those little bumps, they're called "pills."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-02 20:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://missourifamilies.org/quick/materialqa/material13.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-02 20:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/how_113477_remove-pilling-clothing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-11-03 19:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pills, pilled, pilling is the correct term for this most annoying fabric problem.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: that's the more official term;-) http://www.drclean.co.uk/Retail_DrClean/SpottingKit2.asp
4 days
  -> Thanks, Rachel...to be honest, this is the only way I've ever heard it said.