ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

iluminantes

English translation: illuminants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:iluminantes
English translation:illuminants
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:14 Oct 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: iluminantes
Análise de cor: os iluminantes poderão apresentar índice de tolerância até 3,0.
CicaBarth
illuminants
Explanation:
Veja abaixo, por favor

ctral normalization using illuminant exposure estimation ... Sep 2, 2008 ... If the difference is within a defined tolerance, the color correction matrix corresponding to the best guess illuminant is applied. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7421121.html - Similar pages - Note this
by TS Sachs - 2008
Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis : Color ... Intensely colored impurities may be present at concentrations too low to be .... The whiteness index is derived using a defined illuminant and standard ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0731708505005662 - Similar pages - Note this
by PD Oram - 2006 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Effect of surface topography on the color of dental porcelain Color System. In the present study, CIE L*, a* and b*. values measured under the illuminant A .... different geometry and illuminant may be well due to the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K047U1H38P023404.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2illuminantsMarlene Curtis
4 +2bright ones/colorsAmy Duncan
4illuminating
Lucio Pereira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illuminating


Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bright ones/colors


Explanation:
There's not enough context to tell if we're talking about fabrics here, but I think this would work in any case.

http://tinyurl.com/3tfw9t



Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: or maybe "bright colored ones"
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio...yes, I had thought of that, too, you're right.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illuminants


Explanation:
Veja abaixo, por favor

ctral normalization using illuminant exposure estimation ... Sep 2, 2008 ... If the difference is within a defined tolerance, the color correction matrix corresponding to the best guess illuminant is applied. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7421121.html - Similar pages - Note this
by TS Sachs - 2008
Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis : Color ... Intensely colored impurities may be present at concentrations too low to be .... The whiteness index is derived using a defined illuminant and standard ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0731708505005662 - Similar pages - Note this
by PD Oram - 2006 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Effect of surface topography on the color of dental porcelain Color System. In the present study, CIE L*, a* and b*. values measured under the illuminant A .... different geometry and illuminant may be well due to the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K047U1H38P023404.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer
8 hrs
  -> Tks Carla!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
16 hrs
  -> Grata Alexandra!