KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

figurino/produção de moda

English translation: costumes..fashion production..fashion producer..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:figurino/produção de moda
English translation:costumes..fashion production..fashion producer..
Entered by: airmailrpl

02:20 Oct 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: figurino/produção de moda
Num catálogo de moda

"...Figurino/produção de moda: Sra. X..."
xxxHoggelen
costumes..fashion production..fashion producer..
Explanation:
figurino = costumes...

Explicação:
e figurinos
http://www.oscar.com/oscarnight/winners/costume.html

RGE - Rio Grande Energia - Figurino
Concerto Campestre >> Figurinos. Veja os desenhos dos ... vestimentas
gaúchas, no final do século passado: ...
www.rge-rs.com.br/cinema/concerto_campestre/figurino.asp

Figurino
FIGURINO. Acervo (especializada em roupas do século XIX) Tel: (21) 3874-2817 / (21) 512-6840.
www.medeibem.com.br/curtas/figurino.jsp -

Folha Online - Ilustrada - Oscar 2001
... INDICADOS > FIGURINO > GLADIADOR Saiba tudo sobre o filme. ...
www.uol.com.br/folha/ilustrada/oscar_2001-indicados-figurin...

ROBERTA MM PECORA - Assessoria de Moda/Personal Stylist
... de Estilo. - Consultoria e Produção de Moda direcionada à Eventos
e Magazines (C&A, Telesp Celular, Fotótica, etc). - Contatos ...
www.robertammpecora.hpg.ig.com.br/curriculo.htm

Fashion Production -
... spring fashion show provides a platform for aspiring apparel designers and for those
students desiring experience in the numerous aspects of fashion production
www.ehs.cmich.edu/amd/fashionproduction.htm

Scott Van Valkenburgh ... Magazine," a weekly fashion beauty and lifestyle program on the USA Network and
was the Fashion Producer on Lifetime Network's long-running daily program ...
www.guide2style.com/info/management team.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4costumes..fashion production..fashion producer..
airmailrpl
5 +1Costume DesignBloomfield
5fashion pattern/productionAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fashion pattern/production


Explanation:
Figurino tanto pode ser "pattern" como "model".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
costumes..fashion production..fashion producer..


Explanation:
figurino = costumes...

Explicação:
e figurinos
http://www.oscar.com/oscarnight/winners/costume.html

RGE - Rio Grande Energia - Figurino
Concerto Campestre >> Figurinos. Veja os desenhos dos ... vestimentas
gaúchas, no final do século passado: ...
www.rge-rs.com.br/cinema/concerto_campestre/figurino.asp

Figurino
FIGURINO. Acervo (especializada em roupas do século XIX) Tel: (21) 3874-2817 / (21) 512-6840.
www.medeibem.com.br/curtas/figurino.jsp -

Folha Online - Ilustrada - Oscar 2001
... INDICADOS > FIGURINO > GLADIADOR Saiba tudo sobre o filme. ...
www.uol.com.br/folha/ilustrada/oscar_2001-indicados-figurin...

ROBERTA MM PECORA - Assessoria de Moda/Personal Stylist
... de Estilo. - Consultoria e Produção de Moda direcionada à Eventos
e Magazines (C&A, Telesp Celular, Fotótica, etc). - Contatos ...
www.robertammpecora.hpg.ig.com.br/curriculo.htm

Fashion Production -
... spring fashion show provides a platform for aspiring apparel designers and for those
students desiring experience in the numerous aspects of fashion production
www.ehs.cmich.edu/amd/fashionproduction.htm

Scott Van Valkenburgh ... Magazine," a weekly fashion beauty and lifestyle program on the USA Network and
was the Fashion Producer on Lifetime Network's long-running daily program ...
www.guide2style.com/info/management team.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberley
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Daniel Marcus: A quick check in the glossary shows that airmail got this right last time it came up! (I knew it looked familiar!)
1 hr
  -> half..I copied that half from the KudoZ Glossary

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Costume Design


Explanation:
The term wardrobe is also used.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: Yep. Figurino=Wardrobe
18 mins