KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

scarpin

English translation: pump / heeled pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:scarpin
English translation:pump / heeled pump
Entered by: Luana Molena Xavier

14:04 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / moda
Portuguese term or phrase: scarpin
Olá pessoal! Estou com problemas! Gostaria de saber como falar "scarpin" em inglês. Fico com medo de colocar "high-heels" porque parece ser muito geral!

Obrigada! :0)
Luana Molena Xavier
Brazil
pump / heeled pump
Explanation:
I wore alot of them, not anymore, they hurt too much!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-30 14:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High heeled pump / heeled pump
www.ysl.com
http://www.instyle.com/instyle/general/gallery/0,23460,10877...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Ajudou-me muito :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scarpin/ scarpin shoes
carmentrad
4 +1pump / heeled pump
Floriana Leary
4Spiked Heels/Stilleto heelsxxxaoliveira09


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scarpin/ scarpin shoes


Explanation:
scarpin é um termo francês, portanto não se traduz.
O que pode-se fazer é deixar como scarpin shoes, para explicar o tipo de sapato.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-30 14:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blog.secondstyle.com/2008/11/ive-got-lemania-mania.ht...

carmentrad
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Saragaço: Outra referência: Scarpin em verniz floral feito à mão. Salto 9 cm madeira. Estruturas internas reforçadas desenvolvidas para obter máximo conforto. Tendência do verão 2009.
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lidia

neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: I have never seen scarpin used in the US.
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pump / heeled pump


Explanation:
I wore alot of them, not anymore, they hurt too much!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-30 14:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High heeled pump / heeled pump
www.ysl.com
http://www.instyle.com/instyle/general/gallery/0,23460,10877...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Ajudou-me muito :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: High Heeled PUMPS not pump.
19 mins
  -> Thank you Carla

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spiked Heels/Stilleto heels


Explanation:
A palavra scarpin nao e' usada nos EUA, ninguem entendera'. Mas se voce falar "spiked heels" ou mesmo "stilleto's" todo mundo vai conseguir entender na hora. Sao expressoes muito usadas no setor de "fashion" como no coloquial, dia a dia.

Espero que ajude!

xxxaoliveira09
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese