KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

enlace matrimonial

English translation: wedding ceremony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enlace matrimonial
English translation:wedding ceremony
Entered by: amarante dasilva

02:08 Apr 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: enlace matrimonial
convite de casamento
crispim
wedding ceremony
Explanation:
nuptials
Selected response from:

amarante dasilva
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6wedding ceremony
amarante dasilva
4 +5marriage
marinagil
5Joining X and W to be joined in marriageJane Lamb-Ruiz
5wedding
Brigith Guimarães
5marriage ceremony
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marriage


Explanation:
Ceremony Invitation with Reception Card

Mr. and Mrs. Mark Allen Jones
request the honour of your presence
at the marriage of their daughter
XXX
to
Mr.XXX

Proper wording for wedding invitations -
www.wam.umd.edu/~sek/wedding/invitewording.html#standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 02:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

queridos pares,
sempre achei o casamento uma questão controversa, mas enfim...

o convite é uma convenção!

Quem quiser mandar às favas, OK. Mas o modelo em inglês é esse:
no alto do convite os pais dos noivos convidam para MARRIAGE ou WEDDING.

NÃO para a cerimônia -- embora seja uma! e conste logo abaixo, c/ indicação de dia, hora e local do crime, seguido ou não de recepção.

Eu juro. Pelo amor de Sto Antonio

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Another link in English and Portuguese: http://www.elite3.com/invitations.htm
10 mins
  -> : ) nice one

agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> : )

agree  Marcelo De Polli
2 hrs
  -> : )

agree  Mayura Silveira
16 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marriage ceremony


Explanation:
a celebração propriamente dita

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wedding ceremony


Explanation:
nuptials

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Sem dúvida.
6 hrs
  -> grato

agree  xxxSilLiz: Exatamente.
7 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> grato

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
14 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> grato

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: wedding ceremony is a correct term but here they are referring to "being joined in marraige"
1 day9 hrs
  -> Jane, thank you for your comment...but could you concede that "wedding" and "marriage" are interchangeable, in the sense of "joining in matrimony" ?

neutral  marinagil: 100% correta a obs da Jane. Pesquisem
1 day20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wedding


Explanation:
na minha opinião, wedding é o termo mais adequado, em vez de marriage; este último é o facto de ter casado, mas aqui é a cerímónia propriamente dita.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joining X and W to be joined in marriage


Explanation:
That's the standard term....

Assim se diz...o convite

teria que ter todo o texto do convite para reformular em inglês

to be joined in marriage.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

X e Y WILL BE JOINED IN MARRIAGE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Request the pleasure of your company
at the wedding of
X and Y
who will be joined in marriage
on w
PLACE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 15:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





SEE:
... The father or escort then sits down in the first row. TRADITIONAL
VOWS. Top of Page These two have come to be joined in marriage. ...
www.coastalweddings.com/vows.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Las Vegas Wedding Reverend Phil Larimore
... We who have come together today have heard the willingness of __________________
& ________________ to be joined in marriage. They ...
www.lvrev.com/ceremony2.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Getting Married - The ceremony - Page #1
... which the marriage may flourish. With this understanding, Joe and
Lorien wish to be joined in marriage. Therefore: If any person ...
reborn-by-design.com/gm06.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 15:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is not enough context from the poster. One thing is for sure, the idea of enlace is joining....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to amarante:
Yes, marriage and wedding are the same thing BUT depending on how the enlace is used IN THE INVITATION it is joining
after all, the person doesn\'t give us an idea of how it is used.....what is the sentence in which it appears?????

a wedding or marriage INVITATION is one thing

the use of the expression \"ENLACE MATRIMONIAL\" in an invitation would NOT be just the term wedding or marriage NECESSARILY

SO THE MORAL IS: give us the whole context....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24