KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

meia malha

English translation: JERSEY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:MEIA MALHA (TECIDO)
English translation:JERSEY
Entered by: Lilian0309

21:00 Jun 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: meia malha
caderno de moda
tecido : meia malha ?
malha é knit
short doll ?não consigo achar
Lilian0309
Brazil
jersey
Explanation:
MEIA MALHA (JERSEY): estrutura mais simples de uma malha. As camisetas da linha World da Hering possuem este tecido e quando aliadas ao elastano, proporcionam ao artigo um ótimo caimento, maior durabilidade e possuem a capacidade de moldarem-se ao corpo em seus movimentos.

Esse é o verbete do Glossário da Hering. Vamos ver o que os outros colegas acham.
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mesh knitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4cotton jerseyAmy Duncan
3 +1jerseyClarice Ferreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jersey


Explanation:
MEIA MALHA (JERSEY): estrutura mais simples de uma malha. As camisetas da linha World da Hering possuem este tecido e quando aliadas ao elastano, proporcionam ao artigo um ótimo caimento, maior durabilidade e possuem a capacidade de moldarem-se ao corpo em seus movimentos.

Esse é o verbete do Glossário da Hering. Vamos ver o que os outros colegas acham.


    Reference: http://www.ciahering.com.br/Channels/Clipping/glossario.asp
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesh knit


Explanation:
definition: A knit or woven fabric consisting of small, evenly spaced holes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a knit is tight and a mesh knit is \"looser\"

Women\'s Bright Mesh Knit<br>Polo Sport Shirt
... Click to enlarge 100% Cotton Mesh Washed, Double Softened and Tumble Dried with
Tailored Self Collar, Hemmed Sleeves, Hemmed Bottom with Side Vents, Keyhole ...
www.clothingwarehouse.com/clothingwarehouse1/ wombrigmeskn.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Women\'s Cotton Mesh Knit<br>Polo Sport Shirt
... Click to enlarge This 100% cotton mesh washed, double softened and tumble dried
shirt with Fabric 7. It also has ribbed edge with white lace stiching fashion ...
www.clothingwarehouse.com/clothingwarehouse1/ noname1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.clothingwarehouse.com ]

Pique Mesh Knit Polo Shirt
... Pique Mesh Knit Polo Shirt View Larger Image As Low As $12.95 Each!
Compare At: $25.00, Customize Your Order Pique Mesh Knit Polo ...
happychefuniforms.com/800-347-0288/ order.cfm?ProductID=59 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Jamaican Mesh Knit
Click to enlarge A mesh knit hat in classic Jamaican style. ZR4257 $15.00.
www.themarleystore.com/jammesknitha.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Series 500........ Wire Mesh Knit-Over Elastomer Seals
Series 500..... Wire Mesh Knit-Over Elastomer Seals. DESCRIPTION
: Wire mesh over an elastomer is a double layer of wire mesh ...
www.jabar.com/ja03005.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

CO-ED 100% Cotton Mesh Knit Shirt - - Knit Polo Shirts -
Mesh Knit 100% Cotton Oversized Fit Soil release, wickable finish Three tortoise
shell button front with lin. ... CO-ED 100% COTTON MESH KNIT SHIRT. ...
www.automotiveworkwear.com/thestore/prods/SK40-42.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Mesh Knit Shirt
... 5.4 oz. 60% cotton / 40% polyester mesh knit; Durable press with soil release;
Home wash; Three tortoise shell buttons; Lined placket; Rib knit collar and welts ...
www.campingrus.net/meshknitshirt.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Mesh Knit-over Elastomeric Core
Mesh Knit-over Elastomeric Core. Wire mesh over an elastomer is a double layer
of wire mesh knitted over a round or rectangular core of elastomer. ...
www.sasindustries.com/products_meshknit.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

King Uniforms & Industrial Laundry
... 100% Cotton Mesh Knit. Co-Ed 100% Cotton Mesh Knit Shirt, 6.9 oz. 100% Cotton


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotton jersey


Explanation:
I did some research on this, and it seemed that all the shirts designated "meia malha" were 100% cotton.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18