KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

atoalhado

English translation: terry cloth appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aparencia atoalhada
English translation:terry cloth appearance
Entered by: Lilian0309

12:26 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Portuguese term or phrase: atoalhado
Este tecido tem uma aparencia ATOALHADA (sobre o lançamento de um novo tecido no mercado) cotton terry? downy?
Lilian0309
Brazil
looks like terry cloth/has a terry cloth appearance
Explanation:
the fabric is similar to the fabric towels are made of, which is terry cloth.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4looks like terry cloth/has a terry cloth appearance
Simona de Logu
4towelling
Daniel Marcus
4towel look
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towel look


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
looks like terry cloth/has a terry cloth appearance


Explanation:
the fabric is similar to the fabric towels are made of, which is terry cloth.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
33 mins

agree  airmailrpl
1 day36 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towelling


Explanation:
...

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom