KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sunga

English translation: swimming trunks/briefs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sunga
English translation:swimming trunks/briefs
Entered by: Lilian0309

23:26 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: sunga
texto sobre moda - sunga para banho
consigo achar swimming trunks ( mas são calções de banho),speedo ( mas não consegui descobrir se é utilizado globalmente ou somente nos EUA).
Lilian0309
Brazil
swimming trunks
Explanation:
That's what my Oxford Portuguese Mini-Dictionary suggests (albeit for "sunga" on its own), and it's probably your safest bet.

Names for this do tend to differ according to region though. For instance, in New Zealand we call them swimming TOGS. Bathing togs is another possibility. "Cossie" (for "bathing costume") is another Down Under expression. But we would know what swimming or bathing trunks were, even if we prefer to call them togs.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4swimming trunksRowan Morrell
5 +2swim suit...swimsuit...bathing suit
airmailrpl
5briefsBloomfield


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swimming trunks


Explanation:
That's what my Oxford Portuguese Mini-Dictionary suggests (albeit for "sunga" on its own), and it's probably your safest bet.

Names for this do tend to differ according to region though. For instance, in New Zealand we call them swimming TOGS. Bathing togs is another possibility. "Cossie" (for "bathing costume") is another Down Under expression. But we would know what swimming or bathing trunks were, even if we prefer to call them togs.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Monica.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique.

agree  Carlos Monteiro
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks monteiroc.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: And I can add that here in the UK the word 'cossie' is also often used too. It means any king of fe/male garment for swimming.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Oh right. Thanks for that interesting info, Paula.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swim suit...swimsuit...bathing suit


Explanation:
Men's Swim Suit
Hey Guys, if you want a swim suit that will make this summer your best ever, then
grab one today from our 2003 Men's Swim Suit Catalog and feel the action. ...
www.gymworkoutgear.com/men's_swim_suit.htm

Swim Wear Outlet: swimsuits, bathing suits, swimwear, goggles ...
... Dolfin Swim Trunks. Women's Grab Bag Swimsuit. Dolfin Bolt Female Swim Suit.
Men's Grab Bag Swimsuit. Speedo Hydrospex Swim Goggles. Ocean Unitard. ...
www.swimoutlet.com/



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Also very possible.
4 hrs
  ->  a google search with - < swimsuit "swim suit" > turned up 15,500 responses

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: it is an alternative and maybe more general. It really depends on how formal the article is. I forgot to mention earlier that 'cossie(s)' is a colloquial expression.
5 hrs
  -> Swimming Costume came up with 8,540 rewsponses on English sites on Google..BATHING COSTUME came up with 2,600..swim costume with only 227

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
briefs


Explanation:
The equivalent to the Portuguese word sunga in English is briefs. Briefs are different from trunks in shape and fabric. Briefs are made of lycra or jersey, and they look like womens bikinis. In other words, the legs are totally bare up to the groin, whereas trunks cover the legs from the waist down to the mid-thighs. European men wear briefs on the beach. They are quite uncommon in the U.S. Most men in the U.S. wear trunks on the beach or at the gym, or around the house.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: swimming briefs only came up with 258 responses on google
4 hrs