ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bolsa de franja

English translation: fringe(d) handbag/purse

17:41 Oct 17, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: bolsa de franja
À primeira vista, poderia ser confundida com uma enviada especial dos anos 1970 ou com a verdadeira "noiva neurótica": bata larga, bolsa de franja, pena na orelha.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:fringe(d) handbag/purse
Explanation:
Depends on the variant of English you need, but I'd say fringed handbag for the UK and fringe handbag/purse for the US.

http://www.polyvore.com/fringe_handbags/shop?query=fringe ha...

http://fringepurse.com/
Selected response from:

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fringe(d) handbag/purse
Lindsay Spratt
4tassel bag
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fringe(d) handbag/purse


Explanation:
Depends on the variant of English you need, but I'd say fringed handbag for the UK and fringe handbag/purse for the US.

http://www.polyvore.com/fringe_handbags/shop?query=fringe ha...

http://fringepurse.com/

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Melissa Haber
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Airton J Souza
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tassel bag


Explanation:
tassel bag


    Reference: http://www.inlovewithfashion.com/blog/2012/03/08/love-tassel...
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34