KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

reconciliação e feixamento de caixa

English translation: reconciliation and register close-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reconciliação e feixamento de caixa
English translation:reconciliation and register close-out
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

12:10 Jul 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: reconciliação e feixamento de caixa
A funcionária era responsavel pela reconciliação e feixamento de caixa do departamento de vendas.
Ana Maria Sousa
reconciliation and register close-out
Explanation:
... Closing Standards (register close-out and deposit standards, overages/shortages policies, closing notes, HVAC standards, closing checklist); ... www.visionalliance.com/opsmanual.htm - 16k

Point of Sale... card sales. A daily register close out report can be printed to balance the cash drawer and report daily sales. Integrates with ... www.datamodes.com/cgi-bin/GO.cgi?name=prod1900.html - 12k -

Reconciliation of daily sales
Record keeping information relating to the use of a reconciliation of daily sales form to work out the total of your sales each day. ...
www.ato.gov.au/businesses/pathway.asp?pc=001/ 003/003/005/004&mnu=&st=&cy=1&mfp= - 26k - Jul 4, 2004



Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reconciliation and register close-out
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5balance and closure of (daily) takings
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4 +1cash reconciliation and close down
Clauwolf
4checking cash against receipts and closing the cash registerLinda Tyrer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconciliação e feixamento de caixa
checking cash against receipts and closing the cash register


Explanation:
that's what it means - there might be a more elegant way of putting it.

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconciliação e feixamento de caixa
cash reconciliation and close down


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Em Pt-Pt diríamos 'reconciliação e fecho de caixa'...
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconciliação e feixamento de caixa
reconciliation and register close-out


Explanation:
... Closing Standards (register close-out and deposit standards, overages/shortages policies, closing notes, HVAC standards, closing checklist); ... www.visionalliance.com/opsmanual.htm - 16k

Point of Sale... card sales. A daily register close out report can be printed to balance the cash drawer and report daily sales. Integrates with ... www.datamodes.com/cgi-bin/GO.cgi?name=prod1900.html - 12k -

Reconciliation of daily sales
Record keeping information relating to the use of a reconciliation of daily sales form to work out the total of your sales each day. ...
www.ato.gov.au/businesses/pathway.asp?pc=001/ 003/003/005/004&mnu=&st=&cy=1&mfp= - 26k - Jul 4, 2004





Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
55 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconciliação e feixamento de caixa
balance and closure of (daily) takings


Explanation:
balance and closure of (daily) takings

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish