KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

banca de pesponto

English translation: stitching center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banca de pesponto
English translation:stitching center
Entered by: Mopb

22:29 Feb 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / manufacturing/shoes
Portuguese term or phrase: banca de pesponto
related to shoe manufacture. services outsourcing in the shoe manufacture field
Mopb
stitching center
Explanation:
Sebrae | Casos de Sucesso
... Hilton Borachi foi um dos demitidos pelas grandes indústrias em 1998 que montou a sua banca de pesponto em casa tendo como único cliente seu antigo empregador ...
www.casosdesucesso.sebrae.com.br/ casosucesso/casosucesso_item.aspx?Codigo=150 - 22k

Backstitch - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Backstitch. Noun. 1. Overlapping stitch made by starting next stitch at middle of preceding one. Verb. ... Portuguese: pesponto (stitching). (various references). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/ba/backstitch.html - 41k - Resultado Adicional

NIKE and SAGA Sports (our Pakistani manufacturer) determined that the best way to control the stitching process is to eliminate stitching outsourcing and instead do all stitching in centers where it is easier to monitor the ages of the stitchers. SAGA is the first Pakistani manufacturer to eliminate the use of the outsourced stitching system and hire employees directly to ensure they meet the minimum age requirements. The stitchers receive the same benefits as SAGA factory workers. SAGA donates books, supplies and necessities to existing schools in each village where it builds a stitching center.http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:CO09FZ31HX0J:cbae.nmsu....

Business&HR Session 2 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of business vary depending on whether it is involved directly or through outsourcing? Yes. ... There, they were stitched in homes and small stitching centers. ...
www.law.harvard.edu/programs/ hrp/Publications/bussession2.html - 84k

export offers directory, export offers guide Bizeurope.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... We have our own stitching center in perfect working condition, where no child ... Sincerely welcoming customers from home and abroad to do business with us, we are ...
www.bizeurope2.com/export/july2004.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
that´s exactly what i needed. tk u so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stitching center
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1backstitch table (or machine)António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backstitch table (or machine)


Explanation:
dependendo do contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 23:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma sugestão: backstitch department

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stitching center


Explanation:
Sebrae | Casos de Sucesso
... Hilton Borachi foi um dos demitidos pelas grandes indústrias em 1998 que montou a sua banca de pesponto em casa tendo como único cliente seu antigo empregador ...
www.casosdesucesso.sebrae.com.br/ casosucesso/casosucesso_item.aspx?Codigo=150 - 22k

Backstitch - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Backstitch. Noun. 1. Overlapping stitch made by starting next stitch at middle of preceding one. Verb. ... Portuguese: pesponto (stitching). (various references). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/ba/backstitch.html - 41k - Resultado Adicional

NIKE and SAGA Sports (our Pakistani manufacturer) determined that the best way to control the stitching process is to eliminate stitching outsourcing and instead do all stitching in centers where it is easier to monitor the ages of the stitchers. SAGA is the first Pakistani manufacturer to eliminate the use of the outsourced stitching system and hire employees directly to ensure they meet the minimum age requirements. The stitchers receive the same benefits as SAGA factory workers. SAGA donates books, supplies and necessities to existing schools in each village where it builds a stitching center.http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:CO09FZ31HX0J:cbae.nmsu....

Business&HR Session 2 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of business vary depending on whether it is involved directly or through outsourcing? Yes. ... There, they were stitched in homes and small stitching centers. ...
www.law.harvard.edu/programs/ hrp/Publications/bussession2.html - 84k

export offers directory, export offers guide Bizeurope.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... We have our own stitching center in perfect working condition, where no child ... Sincerely welcoming customers from home and abroad to do business with us, we are ...
www.bizeurope2.com/export/july2004.htm - 101k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
that´s exactly what i needed. tk u so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in the stated context of outsourcing, this seems more likely
7 hrs