ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

edredons e almofadas de penas/toalhas de linho

English translation: Feather duvets and pillows/linen tablecloths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:edredons e almofadas de penas/toalhas de linho
English translation:Feather duvets and pillows/linen tablecloths
Entered by: CristinaPereira

23:29 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: edredons e almofadas de penas/toalhas de linho
o conjunto dos edredons e das almofadas de penas e das toalhas de linho, os pequenos almoços e os jantares imperdíveis...

I know I should have posted two questions (at least!), but as the terms are in the same sentence...

feathers duvet and pillow sets?
linen kitchen towels? Or tablecloth?

Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
Feather duvets and pillows/linen towels
Explanation:
Linen towels? Strange, I would say but ............"that's what the man said". I dont think it necessary to say feather-filled or filled with feathers.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Feather duvets and pillows/linen towels
suesimons
4 +3quilts and feather pillows / linen towels (or tablecloths)António Ribeiro
5 +1feather pillows and comforters/linen towels
Catherine V. Howard
4 +2down-filled comforters and pillows/linen tableclothsAmy Duncan
5feather-filled eiderdowns and pillows/linen towels
Paul Dixon
5the set of feather quilts and pillows, the linen towels, the....henley
5eiderdown coverlet and down-filled pillows/linen towels
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eiderdown coverlet and down-filled pillows/linen towels


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
down-filled comforters and pillows/linen tablecloths


Explanation:
It's a bit hard to know if they're towels or tablecloths without more context, so since I've never heard of linen towels, I put tablecloths! (There are lots of linen tablecloths!) :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen: tablecloths
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lumen!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sormane!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quilts and feather pillows / linen towels (or tablecloths)


Explanation:
Quilt, é o nome do edredão aqui na Austrália. Existem "quilts" e "quilt covers". Dentro dos "quilts" existem diversas variedades, com tipos diferentes de penas (os que são de penas).



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gonçalves: As a speaker of UK-EN I agree with António. It very much depends on which type of English Cristina requires. I also agree with the comments that it's difficult to know if the "toalhas" are towels or tablecloths. I think Cristina needs to check this out.
7 hrs

neutral  ecoelho: It´s interesting that quilt is used as a synonym of duvet or conforter in Australia, since quilt in the UK and US usually refers to a different type of textile art, with the Amish quilts being the most famous. See link http://www.americanquilts.com/
10 hrs

agree  henley: but I'd put "feather" before quilts
10 hrs
  -> O edredão pode ser, ou não, de penas. O contexto não o diz.

agree  Cristina Santos: yes, quilt is the term I've always heard here in the UK
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feather pillows and comforters/linen towels


Explanation:
Being from New England where the winters are cold, we all use "feather pillows and comforters" to stay warm, and that's in fact what we call them (no one gets so fancy as to add "feather-filled" -- we all know the feathers are on the inside :-). Since there is some ambiguity in the original (are both the comforters and the pillows made of feathers? or only the pillows?), so I suggest switching the order (pillows first, then comforters) and so that the initial modifier "feather" can apply to just pillows or both pillows and comforters (i.e., the same possibilities as in the original).

Linen towels do indeed exist: they are the elegant hand towels, usually embroidered, that one finds in the restrooms of finer hotels and grandmothers' homes.

Catherine V. Howard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Feather duvets and pillows/linen towels


Explanation:
Linen towels? Strange, I would say but ............"that's what the man said". I dont think it necessary to say feather-filled or filled with feathers.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: oh yes , absolutelly right, that's UK-EN words.15 years in UK helps a lot.
2 hrs

agree  ecoelho: If it´s the UK-EN English Cristina is after. Duvet is the word I´ve always heard in the UK. As for the towels, yes, there are both linen towels (real works of art) and tablecloths. See http://www.linhaelinho.hpg.ig.com.br/Toalhas de lavabo.htm
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the set of feather quilts and pillows, the linen towels, the....


Explanation:
This is Euro. English.
Sounds like memories from childhood, or at least holidays some time in the past ? If so, then I think quilts rather than "duvets" (more modern), and Im almost sure that toalhas refers to towels and not tablecloths, as in this kind of description "de mesa" would have been used.
Also, "comforters" isnt Euro. English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 11:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linen towels v. common, even nowadays, and not just in Portugal. See Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 11:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Duvets ... have become popular throughout the world in the LATE twentieth century. ...
http://www.answers.com/topic/duvet

henley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feather-filled eiderdowns and pillows/linen towels


Explanation:
This is what I would say.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20