KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

com o azul do mar ao fundo

English translation: set against the (deep) blue sea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com o azul do mar ao fundo
English translation:set against the (deep) blue sea
Entered by: CristinaPereira

21:05 May 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: com o azul do mar ao fundo
X foi pensado para que de qualquer ponto se aviste a serra com o azul do mar ao fundo… do quarto, da sala do pequeno almoço, junto à lareira…

Description of a holiday house.

A better suggestion than "the blue sea behind the mountain", I suppose? Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
set against the deep blue sea
Explanation:
a little poetic licence with the "deep" but in your context this might just work :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-20 21:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go if I saw this description :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David and everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8with the blue sea in the background
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +2with the sea blue as the backdropecoelho
4 +1set against the deep blue sea
David Hollywood
5with the blue sea as background
Veronica Martinez Lozada
4set against the deep blue seealice samecima
4...with the blue surroundings of the sea..
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
with the blue sea in the background


Explanation:
Ex:

Al-Ahram Weekly | Taxi! Taxi!
... A man at the edge of a highway with the blue sea in the background holds a
fish out to a passing yellow car. A joke? A surreal vision? A parable? ...
weekly.ahram.org.eg/1999/416/cu6.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Puerto Rico Weddings: Caribbean Wedding Packages at Villa Montaña ...
... couples choose to be married in our beautiful Beach Gazebo surrounded by
colorful flowers with the blue sea in the background… it's truly quite magical. ...
www.villamontana.com/caribbeanweddings.htm - 143k - Cached - Similar pages

Aviation Photos: Blue Line
... F-GMLK (cn 49672/1494) Blue Line with the blue sea in the background. [Canon
10D, Canon 100-400 L]. Tomás Coelho - AirTeamImages ...
www.airliners.net/search/ photo.search?airlinesearch=Blue%20Line&distinct_entry=true - 147k - Cached - Similar pages

Les Gites de France en Cotes d'Armor
... get dressed in their golden finery whereas the moors, tinged with erimson
heather, cover the Erquy or Fréhel Capes, with the blue sea in the background.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 21:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

\"with the blue from the sea...\"

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  George Rabel: I like this one
8 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf: as an old sailor, I agree
15 mins
  -> keep on sailing then! :)

agree  jrb
57 mins
  -> obrigado, Jessica

agree  Piva: ;O)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Piva

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> thank you, sir.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the sea blue as the backdrop


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

ecoelho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: "backdrop" is nice too
7 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: also...
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the blue sea as background


Explanation:
Hints and Tips
Take a walk near the appartment along the montains as Orangeraies are in bloom watching ***the blue sea as background***. Feels like a dream. Walk to the Altea's old village special for its ring and its blue tiles, unique. Check out those fish boats coming out everyday at 6:00pm. Feel free to request other pictures from the appartment by mail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 21:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took this image with a custom white balance to capture as much natural color as I can see with my own eyes. The sea fan was all white, giving a soothing combination ***with the blue sea as background***. Sea was pretty calm and clear.
http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup.php?id=314813


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Rw9r2chTebcJ:www.homeli...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...with the blue surroundings of the sea..


Explanation:

Battle for the Dream Masters - Chapter 40
... “So use her as inspiration to put up a better fight?”. “Exactly!” Her voice echoed as the white nothing returned to the blue surroundings of the sea. ...
www.geocities.com/foxglove_manor/_library/_dm/dm40.html - 75k

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set against the deep blue sea


Explanation:
a little poetic licence with the "deep" but in your context this might just work :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-20 21:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go if I saw this description :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks David and everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: yes, but even without the "deep" this is the best option
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set against the deep blue see


Explanation:
Eu, particularmente, usaria esse termo neste caso.

alice samecima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese