KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

corredor de tectos altos

English translation: high-ceilinged hall/gallery/corridor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corredor de tectos altos
English translation:high-ceilinged hall/gallery/corridor
Entered by: CristinaPereira

21:49 May 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: corredor de tectos altos
Os quartos situados ao longo de um corredor de tectos altos, estão distribuídos por dois pisos.

I thought of "high-ceiled gallery"...

Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
high-roofed gallery
Explanation:
why not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 21:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... With open floored, high-roofed spaces and an outdoor garden, ... Brooklyn;
Jessica Murray Projects, New York; Van Harrison Gallery, Chicago; Participant ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 21:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trips off the tongue too :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 22:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: hallyway as Eduardo suggests (not bad either) :) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 22:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collectors and visitors wander the hall and explore the old high-ceilinged rooms of the gallery, threading their way through all the stuff, ...

let\'s go with \"high ceilinged gallery/hallway\" :)

Collectors and visitors wander the hall and explore the old high-ceilinged rooms of the gallery, threading their way through all the stuff, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 22:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has to be some sort of adjective .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-20 22:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Force has developed a radiation heating system for high-ceilinged buildings,
which enables the room temperature in high-ceilinged buildings to raise ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Tks again, David. I'll use "high-ceilinged hall". Tks also to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high ceilings hallway
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +2High-ceilinged corridor
suesimons
4 +1high-roofed gallery
David Hollywood
4 +1high ceiling corridorecoelho


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high ceilings hallway


Explanation:
Our Poetry at Thee Melchizedek Spirit News Wire Services
... Back in the high ceilings hallway Political Criminals cut their welfare access
Laugh and Joke with the ones watching Blindly ...
www.mrdynastyempire.org/retirement.htm - 126k - Cached - Similar pages

Sleepy Hollow Realtors - Middlesex, Somerset & Union Counties, New ...
... Formal Dining Room with side door entrance, Master Bedroom with Cedar closet, high
ceilings, Hallway Full bath with original tile work and a separate tub and ...
www.sleepyhollowrealtors.com/.../resdetail_ b.cgi?listingid=12&officeid=2584&agentid=joeburris - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

New York Apartment Rentals Apartments sublets and roommates. New ...
... mid-Oct.The Bright,un-frnshed,med sz,4th fl studio has a spr sunny view,nwly painted
& renovated w/new hrdwd flrs,has new A/C,high ceilings,hallway to seperate ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piva: ;O)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: I think the idea is that the rooms are located in a corridor and not in a hallway...
13 hrs
  -> in a hotel suite, hallway seems more appropriate; were it the hotel lobby, or in a palace, definitely corridor. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-roofed gallery


Explanation:
why not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 21:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... With open floored, high-roofed spaces and an outdoor garden, ... Brooklyn;
Jessica Murray Projects, New York; Van Harrison Gallery, Chicago; Participant ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 21:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trips off the tongue too :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 22:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: hallyway as Eduardo suggests (not bad either) :) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 22:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collectors and visitors wander the hall and explore the old high-ceilinged rooms of the gallery, threading their way through all the stuff, ...

let\'s go with \"high ceilinged gallery/hallway\" :)

Collectors and visitors wander the hall and explore the old high-ceilinged rooms of the gallery, threading their way through all the stuff, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 22:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has to be some sort of adjective .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-20 22:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Force has developed a radiation heating system for high-ceilinged buildings,
which enables the room temperature in high-ceilinged buildings to raise ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks again, David. I'll use "high-ceilinged hall". Tks also to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high ceiling corridor


Explanation:
This is what I usually see in English or American decoration magazines.

High Ceiling Room - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... High Ceiling Room. The high ceiling room is two stories tall. ... Because of
the high ceiling and high light output, this room is ideally suited to ...
www.wisc.edu/biotron/highceiling.html

ecoelho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
High-ceilinged corridor


Explanation:
The rooms, on two floors, are situated along a high-ceilinged corridor. A suggestion.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula

agree  Claudio Mazotti: the best suggestion so far...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, KlausinSP