KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

sensação de alheamento

English translation: feeling of getting away from it all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sensação de alheamento
English translation:feeling of getting away from it all
Entered by: CristinaPereira

10:11 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: sensação de alheamento
...é um espaço único de grande intimidade que alia requinte, autenticidade e transmite uma preciosa sensação de alheamento do mundo.

Description of a holiday house.

Feeling of alienation, detachment? I think it implies a pejorative connotation, which is not the case here. Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
feeling of getting away from it all
Explanation:
.... and gives a wonderful feeling of getting away from it all.

that is how I would put it.

Selected response from:

skport
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah, and everyone. Great suggestions, but I liked this one particularly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feeling of getting away from it allskport
4 +2an aloof sense ofalice samecima
4 +2an aloof sense of
Eduardo Queiroz
5sense of being in another worldJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1a hideaway from worldly concernsecoelho
2feeling of escaping from the world
Maria Karra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sensação de alheamento
feeling of escaping from the world


Explanation:
or "a feeling of freedom"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-21 10:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take it back. I think it just means that you\'re away from the world, not bothered by any nuisances. I\'d probably write: a feeling of privacy (from the world).

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: too literal and poor
1 hr
  -> True. I prefer ecoelho's suggestion.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensação de alheamento
a hideaway from worldly concerns


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Tal como indica na sua pergunta, o sentido da frase é positivo e a minha sugestão vai nesse sentido - um cantinho onde se pode escapar dos problemas do dia-a-dia.

Boa sorte para o seu trabalho

ecoelho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: I like this one very much.
30 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it really doesn't say that in Portuguese..it's an out-of-this-world feeling
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensação de alheamento
an aloof sense of


Explanation:
diria assim; ex:

houstonpress.com | How to Be Famous in Ten Easy Steps (Printable ...
... Trent Steele remained true to his name, standing there in the streetlight with
an aloof sense of impatience -- and a woman on each arm. ...
www.houstonpress.com/issues/ 2004-04-29/news/feature_print.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

"Life's Worth" - an Aya & Schuldig songfic
... Seeing nothing but the images of previous events turned sour, and desolate,
empty promises, Aya's violet eyes flicker with an aloof sense of remorse. ...
www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Temple/2657/ikigai.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Annex of Sweet T&T
... The T&T Chamber of Industry and Commerce speaks charitably, with an aloof
sense of detachment about protest plans by Indian businessmen or says nothing ...
www.caribvoice.org/Opinions/Ramlogan/annex.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: great...
33 mins
  -> :-) Obrigado.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
59 mins
  -> Obrigado !

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: aloof means detached, absent, not present and is generally applied to people who are remote and cold
2 hrs
  -> Pigs will fly the day you give an agree :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensação de alheamento
an aloof sense of


Explanation:
Existem várias expressões em inglês, mas, particularmente, eu usaria essa neste caso.

alice samecima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: very nice, indeed...
12 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
37 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ver nota acima
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensação de alheamento
feeling of getting away from it all


Explanation:
.... and gives a wonderful feeling of getting away from it all.

that is how I would put it.



skport
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah, and everyone. Great suggestions, but I liked this one particularly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes right...aloof means cold and snobby
24 mins

agree  Amy Duncan: Yes.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensação de alheamento
sense of being in another world


Explanation:
frankly...alhearmento= otherness..but obviously, one can't use that here..so, being in another world which carries the idea of alheio..or other..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-21 12:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If one is away from the \"world\"..one is in another world...

final: an out-of-this-world feeling.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-21 12:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: How was your holiday?
Oh, it was out of this world!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100