KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

sensual descanso

English translation: sensually inviting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sensual descanso
English translation:sensually inviting
Entered by: CristinaPereira

10:29 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: sensual descanso
à noite, nos quartos, as camas salpicadas de pétalas de rosa apelam a um sensual descanso

Description of a holiday house.

How to put this nicely and vaguely, as the context suggests? Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
the beds sprinkled with rose petal are sensually inviting
Explanation:
excuse me but in English sensual + rest, [or relaxation or whatever] does not sound like either good writing or good expression..

the beds are sensually inviting..that sounds right to the ear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-21 13:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

the beds sprinkled with rose petals invite restful sensuality..

that sounds better in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-21 13:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choices:
1) sensually inviting
2) restfully sensual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-21 14:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As camas apelam a x in English cannot be kept ás is..

The beds are restfully sensual or sensually inviting....

But, hey, I\'m only a writer...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, once more :-)
And thanks everyone too, the discussion helped me made my mind. I'll go with "sensually inviting".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the beds sprinkled with rose petal are sensually invitingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Sensual repose
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +2sensual restalice samecima
4 +1sensual quietude
Claudia Costa
4Sensual R & R (rest and relaxation)
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensual R & R (rest and relaxation)


Explanation:
Usaria a expressao R&R.

Lovingyou.com: Romantic Intimate & Sensual Ideas
... Therefore, dinner is taken care of, no dishes are allowed, care is taken to
ensure only sensual rest and relaxation is allowed. ...

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: sorry, Eduardo, do y think Sensual and R & R sounds as romantic as the original context suggests?lol
24 mins
  -> to me, R&R appeals to "paradise beach, sea breeze, coconut trees, nice companion, peace and quiet", that can all be romantic and sensual as well. Why not? :-)

agree  Solomon Wright: Sounds romantic enough to me...
1 hr
  -> thank you, Solomon :)

agree  Claudia Massey
1 hr
  -> thank you, ClauOne! :-)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but not here..r and r is over a longer period...it doesn't describe a bed...
2 hrs

disagree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves: R & R's most common use is in the military . . .a short holiday from duty - so, not sensual
3 hrs
  -> you are so wrong about R&R being of military use mostly, sorry to say that.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensual rest


Explanation:
Concordo com Eduardo Queirós.

alice samecima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice option as well...
13 mins

agree  Claudia Massey
1 hr

neutral  jrb: this is good because it captures the ambiguity between the meaning of descanso as relaxation or sleep; but in retrospect I agree with Jane below that sensual rest is awkward
1 hr

agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I disagree because it's sounds bad to the ear..restfully sensual..but not sensual rest..
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensual repose


Explanation:
corporeal repose/relaxation

one more to go

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice
4 mins
  -> Muito obrigada

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that would mean the senses are rested..
2 hrs
  -> QUE É EXACTAMENTE O QUE SE PRETENDE!!!

agree  Linda Tyrer: that's the one - rose petals do have that effect
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your feedback

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensual quietude


Explanation:
Quietude:
The state of being quiet; rest; calmness. Quiet: still, calm, motionless, peaceful, relaxing, silent, freedom of tur moil or agitation.
www.robcom2000.com/glossary.html
tranquillity: a state of peace and quiet
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn


Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that sounds like an oxymoron to me ...Claudia...não vou fazer um curso..mas veja bem, quietude has religious connotations that are not suggested by the text..it just doesn't work..sorry..
26 mins
  -> Jane, sensual and descanso are contraditory terms, don't you think?

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
42 mins
  -> Muito grata, Maria Leonor!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the beds sprinkled with rose petal are sensually inviting


Explanation:
excuse me but in English sensual + rest, [or relaxation or whatever] does not sound like either good writing or good expression..

the beds are sensually inviting..that sounds right to the ear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-21 13:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

the beds sprinkled with rose petals invite restful sensuality..

that sounds better in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-21 13:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choices:
1) sensually inviting
2) restfully sensual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-21 14:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As camas apelam a x in English cannot be kept ás is..

The beds are restfully sensual or sensually inviting....

But, hey, I\'m only a writer...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, once more :-)
And thanks everyone too, the discussion helped me made my mind. I'll go with "sensually inviting".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: o que descansa são os sentidos! NÃO A CAMA... ;))
11 mins
  -> as camas s[alpicadas] apelam ..as camas apelam...the beds are sensually inviting..or restfully sensual..you have to make it make sense in English...

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves: I like the second option
30 mins

neutral  jrb: I agree that these translations are better, although it is quite difficult to combine sensual and restful in a natural way, and I still find these suggestions a little unconvincing
2 hrs
  -> Frankly Jessica..I find them to be the only writerly suggestions..Tourism ad writing is usually fulsome but idiomatic

agree  Amy Duncan: You go, girl!
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day21 hrs