ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

Aldeamentos Turísticos

English translation: holiday villages

17:08 Oct 2, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: Aldeamentos Turísticos
.........563 são Hotéis, 127 na categoria Hotéis- Apartamentos, 31 Aldeamentos Turísticos, 19 Motéis, 42 Pousadas, 89 Estalagens e uma larga faixa de Pensões, 874.

list of hotel types
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:holiday villages
Explanation:
... apartment holidays in Holiday Villages, Year Round resorts and Residences in France, Italy, Spain, Portugal and Croatia ... Many of the Holiday Villages offer superb golf courses on ...
www.travelogues.co.uk/brochure_info.php/products_id/01344/b...
More pages from travelogues.co.uk


Perfect Places
Year round, self-catering apartment holidays in holiday villages, resorts and residences in France, Italy, Spain, Portugal and Croatia.
www.holidaywizard.co.uk/companies/Perfect-Places
More pages from holidaywizard.co.uk


Alvor Holiday
This website provides detailed information on alvor holiday.
www.yor.cc/algarve-car-hire/alvor-holiday.html
More pages from yor.cc


Holiday Villages - Hillside - Fethiye
Rent a Car. Hillside. Star : 5. Types : Holiday Villages. Area : Fethiye. Accomodation : 350 rooms, 781 beds. Location : Kalemya bay - Fethiye ... New Guinea Paraguay Peru Philippines Pitcairn Poland Portugal Puerto Rico Qatar Reunion Romania Russian
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks, given the amount of contrasting in the text between different PT notions of accommodation types, I fet it better to stick with a literal translation:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tourist complexes
Aoife Kennedy
3 +1holiday villages
Hermann
3Villas (for tourists)/Hospitality VillasIndra Sweeney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aldeamentos Turísticos
tourist complexes


Explanation:
This is how I translate it if I know from the context that it's not an entire resort town, but, for example, a set of aprtment blocks with shops, bars, pools, etc. - basically all the facilities needed by tourists. These complexes are quite common in Portugal, especially near golf courses located close to the coast.
"Hotels, tourist complexes, water parks, and facilities for water sports dot its
... Luxury hotels, tourist complexes, rural houses, and Paradores de Turismo ...
www.lycos.co.uk/travel/spain/canaryislands.html"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-10-02 18:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Implications of Accelerated Sea-Level Rise (ASLR) for Croatia:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Historic towns, residential houses, tourist complexes and roads are often ...
numerous hotels, tourist complexes and marinas located within a narrow coastal ...
www.survas.mdx.ac.uk/pdfs/1volcroa.pdf "

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António :)

neutral  Indra Sweeney: If Lia is looking for a term in American English, "tourist complexes" is not used; if she needs British English, then I think it's OK... it will depend on the client's audience
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aldeamentos Turísticos
Villas (for tourists)/Hospitality Villas


Explanation:
Encontrei esta definicao:
Aldeamento Turístico
Estabelecimento de alojamento turístico constituído por um conjunto de instalações funcionalmente interdependentes com expressão arquitectónica homogénea, situadas num espaço delimitado e sem soluções de continuidade, que se destinem a proporcionar, mediante remuneração, alojamento e outros serviços complementares e de apoio a turistas.

In English
Villa: Sometimes used in the hotel industry to describe a small, separate suite or cottage
http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/villa.html

You can go to resorts that have a section with villas, a bunch of independent small suites or cottages within the same area.

Anyway, just my take on what the meaning may be..

Indra Sweeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: Villa suggests single houses on the coast, not complexes. [added}: No, I'm not thinking of something else. I'm saying that a villa is an individual house, not a tourist complex full of houses or apartment blocks.
3 hrs
  -> Villas definitely do not imply being on the coast; if you're referring to American English in the U.S., the term "tourist complex" is not used... this will depend on whether Lia needs an AMerican or English term, that's all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aldeamentos Turísticos
holiday villages


Explanation:
... apartment holidays in Holiday Villages, Year Round resorts and Residences in France, Italy, Spain, Portugal and Croatia ... Many of the Holiday Villages offer superb golf courses on ...
www.travelogues.co.uk/brochure_info.php/products_id/01344/b...
More pages from travelogues.co.uk


Perfect Places
Year round, self-catering apartment holidays in holiday villages, resorts and residences in France, Italy, Spain, Portugal and Croatia.
www.holidaywizard.co.uk/companies/Perfect-Places
More pages from holidaywizard.co.uk


Alvor Holiday
This website provides detailed information on alvor holiday.
www.yor.cc/algarve-car-hire/alvor-holiday.html
More pages from yor.cc


Holiday Villages - Hillside - Fethiye
Rent a Car. Hillside. Star : 5. Types : Holiday Villages. Area : Fethiye. Accomodation : 350 rooms, 781 beds. Location : Kalemya bay - Fethiye ... New Guinea Paraguay Peru Philippines Pitcairn Poland Portugal Puerto Rico Qatar Reunion Romania Russian

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, given the amount of contrasting in the text between different PT notions of accommodation types, I fet it better to stick with a literal translation:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: Probably just a prettier way of referring to tourist complexes. For marketing purposes, possibly a better option than "tourist complexes", but for statistical purposes, I think either option would do.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Aoife - the once I know - on the Algarve - really have a very village like character.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Henrique