ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

bhous

English translation: bhou (outdoor seating area)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bhou
English translation:bhou (outdoor seating area)
Entered by: CristinaPereira

21:59 Mar 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: bhous
um pátio interior aromatizado pelo perfume das laranjeiras, e refrescado por uma fonte onde repousam inúmeras pétalas de rosa, em redor do pátio pequenos recantos, os bhous, lounges abertos onde nos é servido o thé à la menthe e bolinhos marroquinos

I found this: "main living room with Moroccan area (Bhou)". As "recantos", "bhous", and "lounges abertos" seem all to be the same thing, what do you suggest? I thought of something along this: "nooks and crannies, bhous, that is, open lounges..." Not sure if the plural could be "bhous", too. Thanks in advance!
CristinaPereira
sitting areas
Explanation:
Not very precise, but you can't translate it exactly, and this has the right feel
Selected response from:

Neil Stewart
Grading comment
Thanks Neil and everyone. A special thanks to Atef too - I think I will not use the plural :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moorish bhous
José Costa
5sitting areas
Neil Stewart
5hallatef Sharia
3 +1bhous (estilo marroquino)António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bhous (estilo marroquino)


Explanation:
Deixe ficar no original e ponha entre parênteses qualquer coisa que faça referência a, digamos, estilo marroquino, ou Marrocos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-03-27 22:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poderá ser um pátio interior. Ver:

http://www.darnouba.com/accommodation-morocco-marrakesh-and-...

Na continuação da minha sugestão, eu diria:

bhous (pátios interiores ao estilo marroquino)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-03-27 22:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que só agora reparei que pede Portuguese>English. Neste caso, basta traduzir a ideia.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Costa: moorish bhous
2 mins
  -> Acho a sua sugestão absolutamente correcta. Além de estar em inglês, mantém o termo original "bhous".

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hall


Explanation:
Bhou, eh uma palavra árabe que significa uma sala grande e ampla para receber as visitas, fica logo no inicio da casa ou da casarão. O plural dele em árabe eh "Abha".
em inglês pode significa "open space , foyer , courtyard , hall , auditorium , court , square , yard"



atef Sharia
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sitting areas


Explanation:
Not very precise, but you can't translate it exactly, and this has the right feel

Neil Stewart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Neil and everyone. A special thanks to Atef too - I think I will not use the plural :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moorish bhous


Explanation:
só coloquei agora esta resposta porque acho que se pode ganhar Kudoz se a minha resposta estiver do agrado do tradutor que a colocou, se assim não for também não faz mal. é bom ser útil.

José Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  reginalobo
3 hrs