KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

índice pluviométrico

English translation: rainfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:índice pluviométrico
English translation:rainfall
Entered by: Donna Sandin

17:43 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / weather conditions
Portuguese term or phrase: índice pluviométrico
...com elevado índice pluviométrico (acima de 60mm ao mes....
marina hennies
Brazil
rainfall
Explanation:
this is all you need in this context. [with] [experiences] heavy rainfall (more than 60 mm per month)
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rainfall
Donna Sandin
5 +1pluviometric or pluvimetric index
Elizabeth Lyons
4rainfall indexFernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rainfall


Explanation:
this is all you need in this context. [with] [experiences] heavy rainfall (more than 60 mm per month)

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Donna, that's what I had in mind, but I needed confirmation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
55 mins

agree  xxxLumen
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pluviometric or pluvimetric index


Explanation:
PDF] INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMISSION OF PAPERS TO THE PROCEEDINGS OF ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As expected for the pluviometric index data, the air humidity was higher in the summer. The low value of the. relative humidity in the winter contributes ...
www.enpromer2005.eq.ufrj.br/nukleo/pdfs/0090_paper_90_final... - Similar pages


Brazilian Tourism PortalDuring the other months, Marajó is practically flooded due to the high pluviometric index, thus resulting in two seasons, the most rainy and the least rainy ...
www.braziltour.com/site/en/cidades/materia.php?id_cidade=75... - 159k - Cached - Similar pages


Brazilian Tourism PortalThe pluviometric index is quite high, but the rainy season is between November and April. City facts: City data Humaitá State: Amazonas Region: North ...
www.braziltour.com/site/en/cidades/materia.php?id_cidade=75... - 152k - Cached - Similar pages


Journal of Venomous Animals and Toxins including Tropical Diseases ...The low lethality index and the high frequency of healing, without sequels, ... probably due to the explanation suggested in the pluviometric index. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1678-91992... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Scientia Agricola - Physical properties of soils under intensive ...author index · subject index · search form ... rainfall during the driest month is around 30 mm and the pluviometric index ranges between 1100 and 1700 mm. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0103-90162005000200012&script... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks

Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day2 hrs
  -> Oi, Henrique e grata : )

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainfall index


Explanation:
This second wettest group (rainfall index 1489 mm) has shown a very "smooth" behaviour between 1964 and 1984, with a slight positive 1960-93 rainfall trend ...
www.fao.org/sd/EIdirect/EIan0004.htm

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks