KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

sociedade recreativa

English translation: recreational club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sociedade recreativa
English translation:recreational club
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:05 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedade recreativa
This is found in my Spanish text as translated from the original in Portuguese. I would like to know how the original Portuguese is translated into English. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Chanda Danley
Spain
recreational sports club
Explanation:
The Company will also be implementing a Perdigao Recreational Sporting Club (Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa Perdigao - SERP) to provide employee leisure ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/08/24/0000911420-04-000372/
Section7.asp
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recreational company
Carla Selyer
4 +1recreational sports club
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1recreational entity
marina hennies


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreational entity


Explanation:
an entity for recreation, perhaps sports or leisure

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
38 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreational sports club


Explanation:
The Company will also be implementing a Perdigao Recreational Sporting Club (Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa Perdigao - SERP) to provide employee leisure ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/08/24/0000911420-04-000372/
Section7.asp


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Português mais corrente. Saudações klausin.
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recreational company


Explanation:
Recreational company - as in a company that deals with fun and leisure activities


    Reference: http://varilease.com/pdfs/Publicly_Traded_Recreational_Compa...
    www.swimming-pool.tv/Brochure/page2.html - 9k
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish