KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

Multiplicadores

English translation: multiplying agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Multiplicadores
English translation:multiplying agents
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

22:44 Oct 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: Multiplicadores
Educadores Sexuais são profissionais formados em Instituto Acadêmicos Superiores, que dispõem de conhecimento teórico, didático, metodológico e prática especializada na área enquanto multiplicadores sexuais são agentes de mudança social que devem ter formação adequada para atuar em determinado grupo.
edna osorio
multiplying agents
Explanation:
students acting as multiplying agents; and the tension between the ... GAO, Y., LU, Z.Z., SHI, R., SUN, X.Y., CAI, Y. AIDS and sex education for young ...
www.interface.org.br/revista12/artigo4.pdf

... multiplying agents among marginalized populations in Rio de Janeiro. ... to prevent STD/HIV infection among commercial sex professionals in the city of ...
www.gateway.nlm.nih.gov/robot_pages/MeetingAbstracts/102219...

... group in training multiplying agents for primary and secondary prevention. ... During the process the use of safe sex and harm reduction methods were ...
www.aegis.org/conferences/iac/2002/D11185.html

Multiplying Agents for Change (AMC). Description Description not available at this time. Co-organized by.
www.un.org/youthsummit/projects_view.asp?id=7

In certain instances expansion or multiplication may grow out to such magnitude that a project must arrange timely internal cadres which are recruited from the action areas. For example, in some ongoing participation projects well-performing groups are encouraged to select each a few members for in-depth training not only to impart the know-how acquired to their peers, but also to help establish and guide new beneficiary groups. In other cases internal cadres are gradually formed by recruiting suitable locals on a (part-time) voluntary or semi-voluntary basis. These multiplying agents perform (part of) the functions of group promoters. The major advantages of such policies of forming internal cadres are that they reduce dependency on outside aid, are cost-effective and imply low recurrent costs.
www.fao.org/docrep/007/ad817e/ad817e0g.htm

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6multiplying agents
Claudio Mazotti
1tourism?
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
multiplying agents


Explanation:
students acting as multiplying agents; and the tension between the ... GAO, Y., LU, Z.Z., SHI, R., SUN, X.Y., CAI, Y. AIDS and sex education for young ...
www.interface.org.br/revista12/artigo4.pdf

... multiplying agents among marginalized populations in Rio de Janeiro. ... to prevent STD/HIV infection among commercial sex professionals in the city of ...
www.gateway.nlm.nih.gov/robot_pages/MeetingAbstracts/102219...

... group in training multiplying agents for primary and secondary prevention. ... During the process the use of safe sex and harm reduction methods were ...
www.aegis.org/conferences/iac/2002/D11185.html

Multiplying Agents for Change (AMC). Description Description not available at this time. Co-organized by.
www.un.org/youthsummit/projects_view.asp?id=7

In certain instances expansion or multiplication may grow out to such magnitude that a project must arrange timely internal cadres which are recruited from the action areas. For example, in some ongoing participation projects well-performing groups are encouraged to select each a few members for in-depth training not only to impart the know-how acquired to their peers, but also to help establish and guide new beneficiary groups. In other cases internal cadres are gradually formed by recruiting suitable locals on a (part-time) voluntary or semi-voluntary basis. These multiplying agents perform (part of) the functions of group promoters. The major advantages of such policies of forming internal cadres are that they reduce dependency on outside aid, are cost-effective and imply low recurrent costs.
www.fao.org/docrep/007/ad817e/ad817e0g.htm



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  marina hennies
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Ivaneide
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Kemper Combs
11 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Sofia Pulici
8 days
  -> tks a lot!!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tourism?


Explanation:
I cannot see connection to tourism what is it about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-31 09:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand now. In that case Claudia is right on the money as usual from him :)

claudia estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: É um programa de Tursimo Sustentável e Infância