KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

proceder ao peticionamento

English translation: ask for / request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:proceder ao peticionamento
English translation:ask for / request
Entered by: mfs_trad

13:29 Mar 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / customs
Portuguese term or phrase: proceder ao peticionamento
O importador deverá proceder ao peticionamento (Word), para geração da Guia de Recolhimento da União (GRU).
Ivaneide
Brazil
ask for
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-07 13:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the importer should ask for (Word) the GRU ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-07 13:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also request the GRU...
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ask formfs_trad
4 +1submit the request
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ask for


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-07 13:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the importer should ask for (Word) the GRU ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-07 13:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also request the GRU...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
23 mins
  -> thanks Rosene

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigada Rhandler

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submit the request


Explanation:
another idea!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também é uma boa solução.
2 hrs