KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

unidade hoteleira

English translation: hotel complex


13:44 Mar 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: unidade hoteleira
Formulário de reserva

O seu pedido é uma pré-reserva que será obrigatoriamente confirmada pelo proprietário ou central de reservas da **unidade hoteleira. Se necessitar de mais informações poderá telefonar para o número...

Trata-se de vários tipos de alojamento (hotéis, guesthouses, quintas, montes, etc). Como poderei traduzir esta expressão de uma forma que sirva para todas elas? Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
English translation:hotel complex
Explanation:
There are lots of examples on google. HTH

BAS Uzbekistan assists Hotel Complex - Bogishamol [EBRD ...
Bogishamol is a hotel complex located 40 km outside Tashkent, Uzbekistan. In 2002 its owner Fayz Oromgohi obtained TAM/BAS support through the development ...
www.ebrd.com/apply/tambas/news/061111.htm

Victoria Falls threatened by massive hotel complex. ... Victoria Falls threatened by massive hotel complex. By Steve Bloomfield, Africa Correspondent ...
news.independent.co.uk/world/africa/article1981677.ece

Carillion to build £46m hotel complex
CN Plus - Construction News: Latest news for the construction industry.
www.cnplus.co.uk/news/ news_article/?aid=58157&sid=107
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hotel complex
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +2accommodation facility
Susanne Rindlisbacher
5establishment
Vivaldo Quaresma
5Central Reservations or Central Accommodation Reservations
autor
4accommodations establishment
Wagner Azevedo
4hotel unitrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hotel complex


Explanation:
There are lots of examples on google. HTH

BAS Uzbekistan assists Hotel Complex - Bogishamol [EBRD ...
Bogishamol is a hotel complex located 40 km outside Tashkent, Uzbekistan. In 2002 its owner Fayz Oromgohi obtained TAM/BAS support through the development ...
www.ebrd.com/apply/tambas/news/061111.htm

Victoria Falls threatened by massive hotel complex. ... Victoria Falls threatened by massive hotel complex. By Steve Bloomfield, Africa Correspondent ...
news.independent.co.uk/world/africa/article1981677.ece

Carillion to build £46m hotel complex
CN Plus - Construction News: Latest news for the construction industry.
www.cnplus.co.uk/news/ news_article/?aid=58157&sid=107

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
2 mins
  -> Thanks C. :-)

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thais

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

disagree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: A "unidade hoteleira" could also be a very small hotel or even a "pensão".
9 hrs
  -> Are you sure?! Certainly not a pensão... surely!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Reservations or Central Accommodation Reservations


Explanation:
I think it is better just to say "Central Reservations"

autor
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodations establishment


Explanation:
.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel unit


Explanation:
Acho que é a expressão que melhor atende. Veja estes exemplos:

Condo Hotels. Property descriptions, prices, photos & insider info ...
A condo hotel unit represents the best of all worlds. It's a hassle-free, luxurious second home in a fantastic vacation destination. ...
www.condohotelcenter.com/

Business Times
MAS to sell hotel unit for RM435m. March 1 2007. MALAYSIAN Airline System Bhd has entered into a conditional share purchase agreement to sell its ...
www.btimes.com.my/Current_News/BT/Thursday/Latest/200703011...

Describe a typical space hotel unit - Forums powered by UBBThreads™
Describe a typical space hotel unit [link to this post] ... Re: Describe a typical space hotel unit new [re: willpittenger][link to this post] ...
http://uplink.space.com/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=missions&Num...

Condo Hotel Orlando - Book condo hotel Orlando at Condotel.biz
Personalizing Your Condo Hotel Unit. Despite all the recent interest and ... There are questions surrounding owning a condo hotel unit when it comes to ...
www.condotel.biz/personalizing_condohotel_unit.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accommodation facility


Explanation:
A "unidade hoteleira" can be many things: a hotel, a hostel, a guest house, etc.

Details of the accommodation facility:. a full description of the facility including number of rooms, features, facilities etc;; current use of property, ...
www.firb.gov.au/content/real_estate/accommodation.asp

... hotels, guest houses, bed and breakfast, hostels and camping sites. ... offering the highest international quality of accommodation, facilities, ...
www.gov.im/tourism/travel/accommodation/isle-of-man-hotels....

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Sofia Pulici
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sofia

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
establishment


Explanation:
"... confirmed by the proprietor or central reservation office of the establishment."
Assim será feita, automaticamente, uma referência ao establecimento hoteleiro referido noutro lugar do formulário.

Vivaldo Quaresma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese