KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

protocolada

English translation: protocoled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:protocolada
English translation:protocoled
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

14:00 Mar 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / customs
Portuguese term or phrase: protocolada
Tal petição deverá ser protocolada junto com a documentação abaixo discriminada, na Coordenação da Anvisa do Estado onde ocorrerá o desembaraço (liberação) da mercadoria importada.
Ivaneide
Brazil
protocoled
Explanation:
Every Operational Regulation, which is dated, protocoled and signed by the Chief ... access to information and documentation by individuals in charge, ...
www.mondadori.it/ame/en/corporate/modello.html - 43k
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4protocoled
Marcia Gascon
5 +2filedrhandler
5registered, recorded
marina hennies


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered, recorded


Explanation:
Dic. Michaelis

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
protocoled


Explanation:
Every Operational Regulation, which is dated, protocoled and signed by the Chief ... access to information and documentation by individuals in charge, ...
www.mondadori.it/ame/en/corporate/modello.html - 43k

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rosene Zaros
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edgar Potter: Stange as it sounds, "to protocol" seems to have entered the English language with a specific meaning http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/protocoled.html
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filed


Explanation:
This is what you do to a petition: you file it. Look:

Rule 53.
The petition must be filed with the Supreme Court clerk within 45 days after the following:. (1) the date the court of appeals rendered judgment, ...
www.courtstuff.com/trap/53.html

How A Case Proceeds Before The Commission
A response to the petition must be filed within 5 days following service of the petition, and the Commission must rule on the petition within 10 days after ...
www.fmshrc.gov/guides/howacase.html

Webster Progress Times
No fee is required for Independent candidates, but a petition must be filed with 100 signatures. For questions about how to qualify County circuit clerk. ...
www.websterprogresstimes.com/articles/2007/02/22/news/news0...

Exceptions to the SAP PolicyNormally, such a petition must be filed within thirty days of the date of the letter of notification of failure to meet this academic standard. ...
www.und.nodak.edu/dept/finaid/sap_appeal.htm



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amy!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thais!