KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

quarto conjugado

English translation: connecting bedroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quarto conjugado
English translation:connecting bedroom
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

02:34 Sep 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: quarto conjugado
quarto conjugado de hotel
Carla Almeida Prado
Italy
connecting bedroom
Explanation:
See if this fits the description:

The Ritz-Carlton, Battery Park: Guest Rooms & Suites
Living area includes dining/meeting table with chairs Small pantry with microwave oven, sink and refrigerator Optional connecting bedroom available ...
www.ritzcarlton.com/en/Properties/BatteryPark/Rooms/Default...

La Costa Resort and Spa | Accommodations | Suites
A connecting bedroom has one king or two queen beds. An additional connecting room can be reserved to create a two-bedroom Plaza Suite. ...
www.lacosta.com/accommodations/suites.asp

Silvertree Hotel - Snowmass Colorado Hotel
View Slide Show, One bedroom with a living room, this suite has the option of an additional connecting bedroom, making it the Hotel’s largest at over 2000 ...
www.silvertreehotel.com/summer/suites.cfm
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
you saved my life!!! THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connecting bedroom
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4studiorhandler


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studio


Explanation:
É o nome dado aos apartamentos conhecidos no Brasil como "kitchenette". Veja estes exemplos:

The Hotel California, Santa Monica - Hotel Reviews - TripAdvisor
we were looking for a temporary housing for a month, so we decided to rent a studio at the hotel california. the studio was very nice furnished, ...
Map of 1670 Ocean Ave, Santa Monica, CA 90401, USA
www.tripadvisor.com/Hotel_Review-g33052-d82076-Reviews-The_...

"The Irish Book Lover: Past, Present & Future": Invitation
(A studio at the Hotel Josephine costs 115 Euro per night.) Please will you fax your credit card with a signature to Mme Valerie Arnier (Reservations ...
http://www3.monaco.mc/pglib/html/PG_Symposia/Archive/2002/In...

Community Outreach of Christ Lutheran Church in Upper Darby PA
One Night weekend Stay in a queen studio at the Hotel Windsor, plus four tickets to the Lights of Liberty Show and 4 admission tickets to Academy of Natural ...
www.udoutreachcorp.org/auctionlist2006.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas é no sentido de certos quartos do hotel que são separados por uma porta, ou seja os pais ficam em quartos separados dos filhos, mas através de uma porta interna, podem ter acesso ao quarto deles.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connecting bedroom


Explanation:
See if this fits the description:

The Ritz-Carlton, Battery Park: Guest Rooms & Suites
Living area includes dining/meeting table with chairs Small pantry with microwave oven, sink and refrigerator Optional connecting bedroom available ...
www.ritzcarlton.com/en/Properties/BatteryPark/Rooms/Default...

La Costa Resort and Spa | Accommodations | Suites
A connecting bedroom has one king or two queen beds. An additional connecting room can be reserved to create a two-bedroom Plaza Suite. ...
www.lacosta.com/accommodations/suites.asp

Silvertree Hotel - Snowmass Colorado Hotel
View Slide Show, One bedroom with a living room, this suite has the option of an additional connecting bedroom, making it the Hotel’s largest at over 2000 ...
www.silvertreehotel.com/summer/suites.cfm

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
you saved my life!!! THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs