KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

jantar livre

English translation: participants free to make their own dinner plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jantar livre
English translation:participants free to make their own dinner plans
Entered by: lexical

09:17 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: jantar livre
From a hotel package. Some days we have "jantar livre", some days "almoço livre". It should be easy but I'm not feeling imaginative today.

I'm assuming the 'livre' means that meal is not included and guests are free to make their own dining arrangements. If so, how do we say that in English?
lexical
Spain
dinner not included/participants free to make their own dinner plans
Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.serralves.pt/actividades/detalhes.php?id=750
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
This will do nicely thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Buffett or dinner à la carteSamanta Paralta
4dinner not included/participants free to make their own dinner plans
Elvira Alves Barry
4Dinner - free
suesimons
4on-your-own dinner/diningrhandler
4free dinner/free diningMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free dinner/free dining


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-01 13:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about dinner not included/lunch not included.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Isso tem mais o sentido de "grátis".
3 hrs
  -> You are right.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-your-own dinner/dining


Explanation:
Acho que poderia ser dito assim, veja:

The Royal Tea Club
On-your-own Dinner this evening at Magnolia’s in downtown Charleston. Return to the hotel after dinner. Evening on-your-own. ...
www.theroyal-teaclub.org/pages/charleston.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dinner - free


Explanation:
So not to be confused (hopefully) with a free dinner! Or "at will" maybe clearer.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinner not included/participants free to make their own dinner plans


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.serralves.pt/actividades/detalhes.php?id=750

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This will do nicely thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buffett or dinner à la carte


Explanation:
A buffet is a meal-serving system where clients serve themselves, eat what they want and choose what to eat.

Jantar/almoço livre can also be a dinner or a lunch when clients can choose what they want from the menu/bill of fare; like this, clients are not limited or restricted to what the hotel chooses for the package the client bought - comon in low-cost hotels.

Translated from the French, à la carte means "according to the bill of fare" or menu in a restaurant. The menu typically has a stated price for each dish rather than a fixed price for a meal. The diner would select the dishes the client wanted and then pay the stated price for each dish.

Hope helps

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese