KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

luz cênica

English translation: scenic lighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:luz cênica
English translation:scenic lighting
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:11 Jan 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / características de hotel
Portuguese term or phrase: luz cênica
Bom, o material lista as características de um hotel...
- 4 piscinas,
- 20 salas de reuniões, -
- 3 escadas de incêndio,
- 4 sala de vídeo conferência,
- luz cênica,


Não sei o que vem a ser isso em português, e portanto, não estou conseguindo encontrar uma referência em inglês.

Alguma idéia de como é 'luz cênica' em inglês?

thanks in advance.
Sofia Pulici
Australia
scenic lighting
Explanation:
just this, I think - lighting that creates scenic effects in the grounds of the hotel

[PDF]
No Slide Title
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Ginger Garden is well-served with scenic lighting. providing a beautiful backdrop for ... The park has a pool, the first of its kind in Singapore. ...

Commercial outletswere included in the Ginger Garden development. A
restaurant, a refreshment kiosk and a souvenir ship have opened.The Ginger Garden is well-served with scenic lighting
providing a beautiful backdrop for dining after dark.
www.bca.gov.sg/ExportServices/others/sgc.pdf

Saigon Water Park, Thu Duc-Vietnam
Leisure centre consisting waterslides, wave pool, lazy river etc.
Complete electrical system, generators, switchboards, flood and scenic lighting.

Unilever-Walls Vietnam Ltd. Cu Chi-Vietnam
Ice cream production.
New factory, electrical infrastructure, switchboards, process control panels, generator etc. all to meet stringent health & electrical standards.

http://www.elect-mechmanager.com/Resume 1.html
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Procurando a fundo o 'scenic lighting', vi que podia se encaixar no contexto. Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6scenic lighting
Rachel Fell
4natural lighting
Elvira Alves Barry
3floodlights
Paul Dixon
3lighting plot(s)Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floodlights


Explanation:
Could be another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural lighting


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lighting plot(s)


Explanation:
Se tais luzes se destinarem a eventos especiais, como festas, convenções, etc. Favor ver abaixo

When designing your event we will furnish full color layouts, cad drawings including event space layouts, lighting plots, audio & visual, stage layout, prop & set design, custom furniture, interior design, floral design, and rental placement.


http://www.partypop.com/vendors/4003363.htm


http://www.djcuritiba.com.br/fotos/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 15:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floodlights, creio, são para uso externo, como na Disneyworld, por exemplo (são, em geral, enormes). Lighting plots criam um ambiente mais temático, de cenário.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scenic lighting


Explanation:
just this, I think - lighting that creates scenic effects in the grounds of the hotel

[PDF]
No Slide Title
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Ginger Garden is well-served with scenic lighting. providing a beautiful backdrop for ... The park has a pool, the first of its kind in Singapore. ...

Commercial outletswere included in the Ginger Garden development. A
restaurant, a refreshment kiosk and a souvenir ship have opened.The Ginger Garden is well-served with scenic lighting
providing a beautiful backdrop for dining after dark.
www.bca.gov.sg/ExportServices/others/sgc.pdf

Saigon Water Park, Thu Duc-Vietnam
Leisure centre consisting waterslides, wave pool, lazy river etc.
Complete electrical system, generators, switchboards, flood and scenic lighting.

Unilever-Walls Vietnam Ltd. Cu Chi-Vietnam
Ice cream production.
New factory, electrical infrastructure, switchboards, process control panels, generator etc. all to meet stringent health & electrical standards.

http://www.elect-mechmanager.com/Resume 1.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Procurando a fundo o 'scenic lighting', vi que podia se encaixar no contexto. Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard:-)

agree  rhandler: You're correct, I'll hide my answer. This is much better!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you rhandler!

agree  Arthur Godinho
6 hrs
  -> Thank you artg:-)

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristina:-)

agree  LadyofArcadia
7 hrs
  -> Thank you LadyofArcadia:-)

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Humberto:-)