KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

pé na areia

English translation: toes in the sand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pé na areia
English translation:toes in the sand
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

00:07 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / description of hotel
Portuguese term or phrase: pé na areia
O hotel estava localizado na parte mais baixa da praia, literalmente ´PÉ NA AREIA´.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
toes in the sand
Explanation:
A descrição é horrível, mas vá lá:
The hotel was located right at the beach, you would literally have your toes in the sand.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1toes in the sandxxxLumen
4foot in the sand
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toes in the sand


Explanation:
A descrição é horrível, mas vá lá:
The hotel was located right at the beach, you would literally have your toes in the sand.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot in the sand


Explanation:
Hat Nai Yang Beach - Phuket Travel Guide - VirtualTourist.com- [ Traduzir esta página ]but lots of small restaurants right on the beach - eat with your bare feet in the sand - it feels so good! There are also casual restaurants not right on ...
www.virtualtourist.com/.../Phuket-1444813/Off_the_Beaten_Pa...


toes in the sand é dedos dos pés na areia...


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks