KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

esferas

English translation: levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esferas
English translation:levels
Entered by: rhandler

21:05 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: esferas
contexto:
Ao longo do trabalho, demonstra-se que o Turismo Social, pelo volume de ações geradas e pela especificidade de sua clientela, deve ser considerado seriamente como uma ação política governamental a ser desenvolvida pelos poderes públicos em suas três esferas e por investidores em empreendimentos e serviços turísticos.

Espero que está claro o sentido de esfera.

Obrigado .
anandsing
Brazil
levels
Explanation:
Acredito que as três esferas sejam a municipal, a estadual e a federal, ou seja, os "levels of government: local, state, federal", como nestes exemplos:

Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources / Wetland Conservation ...
Agencies representing three levels of government (federal, state, and local) in Minnesota regulate certain activities that affect the course, current, ...
www.bwsr.state.mn.us/wetlands/wcaforms/index.html

3 levels of government in Australia---Local, State, Federal ...
explain the main function of the 3 levels of gover...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080203022857AA...

Handbook of Global Political Policy - Google Books Result
by Stuart S. Nagel - 2000 - Political Science - 638 pages
To some eyes, the local, state, and federal levels are over-integrated ... of revenue available to the federal, state, and local levels of government. ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0824703561...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5levelsrhandler
4 +2branches
jack_speak
3estateszaicaner


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branches


Explanation:
Os tres branches publicos sao a justica, a presidencia, e o congresso.

poderes publicos em suas tres esferas = public authorities in the the three branches of government.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-12 21:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu diz presidencia, querendo dizer o ramo executivo.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy.

agree  JoGoes
14 hrs
  -> Thanks JoGoes!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
levels


Explanation:
Acredito que as três esferas sejam a municipal, a estadual e a federal, ou seja, os "levels of government: local, state, federal", como nestes exemplos:

Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources / Wetland Conservation ...
Agencies representing three levels of government (federal, state, and local) in Minnesota regulate certain activities that affect the course, current, ...
www.bwsr.state.mn.us/wetlands/wcaforms/index.html

3 levels of government in Australia---Local, State, Federal ...
explain the main function of the 3 levels of gover...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080203022857AA...

Handbook of Global Political Policy - Google Books Result
by Stuart S. Nagel - 2000 - Political Science - 638 pages
To some eyes, the local, state, and federal levels are over-integrated ... of revenue available to the federal, state, and local levels of government. ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0824703561...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Arlete Moraes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arlete!

agree  JoGoes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, JoGoes!

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, ! : )

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estates


Explanation:
outra sugestao :)
"The normal division of estates is into the Executive, the Legislative, and the Judicial"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separation_of_powers

zaicaner
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese