KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

ambiente de época

English translation: period feel


14:20 May 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: ambiente de época
XXX é um pequeno povoado rural com uma dúzia de casinhas recuperadas para o turismo, que mantêm os seus traços seculares e um delicioso **ambiente de época
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
English translation:period feel
Explanation:
Period dramas, costumes etc are well-known to UK television.
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3period / old-world atmosphere
Isabel Peck
3 +3period feel
Marian Vieyra
5historic atmospherearchenar
4 +1ambience of that era
Taylor Kirk
4 +1atmosphere of the eralexisproject


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambience of that era


Explanation:
atmosphere of that era

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
37 mins
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atmosphere of the era


Explanation:
outra opcao

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr
  -> obrigado, observacao valida

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
period / old-world atmosphere


Explanation:
Uma hipótese.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: period
19 mins

agree  lexical: nice one, Isabel
28 mins

agree  Carlos Quandt: period
35 mins

neutral  Donna Sandin: at first I liked this one best "old-world atmosphere" but perhaps the context isn't THAT old, it would be safer to stick to something "of the era" I think
1 hr
  -> Please note that "old-world" has taken on in the English language the meaning of "quaintly charming"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
historic atmosphere


Explanation:
Eu acho que é isso.

archenar

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
period feel


Explanation:
Period dramas, costumes etc are well-known to UK television.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this is an interesting and appropriate translation!
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  T o b i a s : "Rattling trams and rusty elevators add to the period feel – like Paris in the 1920s, some say." http://www.luxique.com/boutique-hotels-destinations/europe/p...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!