KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

Estalagens vs. pousadas

English translation: Inns vs Hostels


09:44 Feb 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: Estalagens vs. pousadas
Could anyone explain exactly what the distinction is between these? Is it that the pousadas, being a chain of upmarket state-run establishments, are nowadays a kind of "brand" of estalagens? And how could they be translated/glossed to indicate he difference? TIA
sheena
English translation:Inns vs Hostels
Explanation:
Basta uma breve pesquisa por "pousada da juventude" e "youth hostel". Verá que são uma e a mesma coisa!

No link da referência, pode alterar a língua do site, penso que não deixa dúvidas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2009-02-20 17:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"(Luxury) lodging-house" I just saw Sheena's clarification and decided to post this suggestion, that I had seen in the diccionary earlier.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Inns vs Hostels
José Henrique Moreira
4 +1inns&lodgesPaulo Horsky
4 +1inn vs. pousada
Cláudio Gonçalves
4Inn/B&B (bed & breakfast) vs. Rural Hotel
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inn vs. pousada


Explanation:
You're right, pousada used to be state-run but nowadays is run by a private group. However, they still mean the same kind of luxury, historical lodging. I wouldn't translate "pousada" as it is internationally known and as it is a particular lodging only existing in Portugal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2009-02-20 13:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion: keep the word pousada and then "historic hotel" between brackets as Maria José suggested...

Cláudio Gonçalves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: We have pousadas in Brazil and they're similar to bed-and-breakfast hotels. Frommer's Portugal refers to estalagens as inns and does not translate "pousadas'. I refer to them as bed-and-breakfasts.
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inns&lodges


Explanation:
Tenho uma pousada que os clientes americanos costumam chamar lodge

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Castanheira: acho que pode-se adaptar a palavra, uma vez que "pousada" existe no Brasil e Portugal e cada pousada mesmo, é diferente uma da outra - umas com ecoturismo, outras com spa...
1 hr
  -> Grato, Thais

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Inns vs Hostels


Explanation:
Basta uma breve pesquisa por "pousada da juventude" e "youth hostel". Verá que são uma e a mesma coisa!

No link da referência, pode alterar a língua do site, penso que não deixa dúvidas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2009-02-20 17:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"(Luxury) lodging-house" I just saw Sheena's clarification and decided to post this suggestion, that I had seen in the diccionary earlier.


    Reference: http://juventude.gov.pt/Portal/lazer/pt
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene! Bom fim de semana!

neutral  Cláudio Gonçalves: penso não se estar a falar de pousadas da juventude.
1 hr
  -> E então? Continuam a ser pousadas, hehe!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!:)

agree  Mónica Brito: Pois claro!
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, menina!;)

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Em Portugal, já no Brasil Pousada is a small (often family run) hotel, it sounds nicer and more modern than pensão; and a hostel in Brazil is an Albergue (mais um galicismo).
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado António!:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inn/B&B (bed & breakfast) vs. Rural Hotel


Explanation:
wikipedia:
Estalagem
Estalagens são os estabelecimentos hoteleiros instalados em um ou mais edifícios, que, pelas suas características arquitectónicas, estilo do mobiliário e serviço prestado, estejam integrados na arquitectura regional e disponham de zona verde ou logradouro natural envolvente.


[editar] Classificação
As estalagens classificam-se, atendendo à sua localização, às características do respectivo edifício e zona envolvente, bem como à qualidade das suas instalações, do seu equipamento e mobiliário e dos serviços que ofereçam, nas categorias de 5 e 4 estrelas, de acordo.

Pousadas de Portugal, ou simplesmente Pousadas, refere-se a uma rede de instalações hoteleiras de qualidade e conforto, criadas a partir da década de 1940 e que hoje conta com quarenta e três unidades, muitas delas em edifícios históricos. Actualmente a rede é detida maioritariamente pelo Estado Português e gerida por um grupo privado, o GPP - Grupo Pestana Pousadas.



wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castroverde
Rural tourism have some importance with some rural hotels.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-20 23:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bed and breakfast is generally known as a private home where a guest is provided a place to stay for the night. In some cases, the bathroom provided for the guest is shared with the family or another guest -- although the majority of guests now expect (or demand) a private bathroom (usually en suite, or "in the room"). Breakfast is usually included with the price of the room.
A bed and breakfast provided in a private home is sometimes referred to as a homestay.

In addition to converted private residences, some establishments are considered bed and breakfast inns. The same concepts of "room and breakfast" apply. The major difference is that an inn has more rooms available than the usual one to four found in a private home. Inns often provide meals in addition to breakfast, as well as other services not always provided in a private home
http://bandb.about.com/cs/aspiring/a/what_is_bandb.htm

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4