ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

localizador de reserva

English translation: booking reference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:localizador de reserva
English translation:booking reference
Entered by: Julianete Azevedo

00:52 Feb 16, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travel
Portuguese term or phrase: localizador de reserva
Olá. Alguém poderia me dizer como se diz "localizador de reserva" em inglês? O localizador é aquele código alfanúmerico detalhado na passagem aérea que confirma a reserva feita pela passageiro.
Muito obrigada.
Julianete Azevedo
Brazil
booking reference
Explanation:
Pelo menos é o que consta de um antigo bilhete que tenho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-16 10:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your booking reference is a series of six letters and numbers used by the airline to uniquely identify your booking. Note British Airways references do not ...
www.britishairways.com/.../findbooking/.../en_us - Em cache - Semelhante


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-16 10:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a booking reference?
A booking reference is the 6-character alphanumeric code (e.g. JV68HA) given when a booking is made in Singapore Airlines’ reservation system. It is used by our reservation, ticketing, and customer service staff to locate your reservation records and Electronic Tickets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-16 10:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references of the "real thing"....
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for your help. I had thought of 'Booking Code' as Tony Gee, but your option is perfect. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Record Locator
Eduardo Thais
4 +3booking referencesilvia367325
3Reservation code
MedTrans&More


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reservation code


Explanation:
I reckon that'll fit well

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Record Locator


Explanation:
A record locator is an alphanumeric code, typically 6 characters in length, used in airline reservation systems to access a specific record. When a passenger, travel agent or airline employee refers to a record locator they typically mean a pointer to a specific reservation which is known as a Passenger Name Record or PNR. However, a record locator can point at records containing other forms of data. Record locators are unique within a given system at a specific point in time. Because the number of character combinations in 6 characters is finite (albeit very large) record locators get reused once the data to which it refers has been purged from the system. Because 1, I and L can be confused (also 0 and o) these characters are not always used in record locators. The pool of available character combinations is further reduced because the locator is actually a location address and there are rules about what character combinations can be used for such addresses.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Record_locator
Eduardo Thais
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Not only is this the best choice, but you were considered enough to add a solid explanation. Kudos! (The real thing, no z)
40 mins

agree  transl8_2
1 hr

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
5 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
7 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
booking reference


Explanation:
Pelo menos é o que consta de um antigo bilhete que tenho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-16 10:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your booking reference is a series of six letters and numbers used by the airline to uniquely identify your booking. Note British Airways references do not ...
www.britishairways.com/.../findbooking/.../en_us - Em cache - Semelhante


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-16 10:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a booking reference?
A booking reference is the 6-character alphanumeric code (e.g. JV68HA) given when a booking is made in Singapore Airlines’ reservation system. It is used by our reservation, ticketing, and customer service staff to locate your reservation records and Electronic Tickets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-16 10:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references of the "real thing"....

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for your help. I had thought of 'Booking Code' as Tony Gee, but your option is perfect. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, suesimons!

agree  Prof. Tony Gee: Totally agree. Mind you, "Booking Code" could also be used, but "Booking reference" is more widely used, instead. http://www.easyjet.com/asp/en/book/index.asp?lang=en - see "Check in online" and "Manage Bookings" features, pls!
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Prof. Tony Gee!

agree  Fiona Gonçalves: I worked in tourism for 20 years and this is the term we always used.
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fiona!