KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

1) estado de choque 2) do outro lado da linha

English translation: 1) state of shock 2) on the other end of the line


17:10 Mar 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: 1) estado de choque 2) do outro lado da linha
Please how can I say: John em estado de choque disse...

2) Do outro lado da linha (telefonica)
Marcia
English translation:1) state of shock 2) on the other end of the line
Explanation:
Home Networks and Business Networks Voice Mail
... without the person on the other end of the line hearing your ... party and provide quality
audio for the conversation. ... Then dial your party's telephone number and ...
www.hwn.ca/marcl/manuals/conferencemanual.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Plan Your Phone Calls
... visualized the person at the other end of the line as having ... alone, may answer the
telephone, and very ... responsibility for making the conversation friendly and ...
www.hallcareer.com/new_page_3.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Information Management Associates: Briefing Notes A6: Telephone ...
... of many voices at the other end of the line) and check ... a reasonable environment for
the conversation and is ... effects of the 'Great Interrupter' - the telephone! ...
www.informat.org/notea06.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Wherever You Are: Weblog (Archives)
... in the most pointless telephone conversation in recorded ... had decided to continue the
conversation when she ... the person on the other end of the line still seemed ...
www.whereveryouare.org.uk/weblog/ archives/week_2004_03_07.html - 11k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +61) state of shock 2) on the other end of the line
Marian Greenfield
5 +1John, in a state of shock, said.... 2) At the other end (of the telephone line)
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
1) state of shock 2) on the other end of the line


Explanation:
Home Networks and Business Networks Voice Mail
... without the person on the other end of the line hearing your ... party and provide quality
audio for the conversation. ... Then dial your party's telephone number and ...
www.hwn.ca/marcl/manuals/conferencemanual.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Plan Your Phone Calls
... visualized the person at the other end of the line as having ... alone, may answer the
telephone, and very ... responsibility for making the conversation friendly and ...
www.hallcareer.com/new_page_3.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Information Management Associates: Briefing Notes A6: Telephone ...
... of many voices at the other end of the line) and check ... a reasonable environment for
the conversation and is ... effects of the 'Great Interrupter' - the telephone! ...
www.informat.org/notea06.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Wherever You Are: Weblog (Archives)
... in the most pointless telephone conversation in recorded ... had decided to continue the
conversation when she ... the person on the other end of the line still seemed ...
www.whereveryouare.org.uk/weblog/ archives/week_2004_03_07.html - 11k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Janis Carter: yes, ON the other end of the line
5 hrs
  -> love those prepositions....

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
John, in a state of shock, said.... 2) At the other end (of the telephone line)


Explanation:
Simplesmente, é assim que se disse.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs